Skip to main content
Main Penn College Website

More Than 140 Students Installed Into Campus Honor Societies


Pennsylvania College of Technology recently held induction ceremonies for three honor society chapters, among the institution’s traditional end-of-semester activities in celebration of student accomplishment.

A number of this year's Alpha Chi inductees attend a ceremony in the PDC.
A number of this year’s Alpha Chi inductees attend a ceremony in the PDC.

Alpha Chi
Forty-five new members were accepted into the Pennsylvania Xi Chapter of Alpha Chi, which is open to all bachelor-degree majors and limited to the top 10 percent of junior and senior classes.

Faculty co-sponsors Dottie M. Mathers, associate professor of medical-surgical nursing, and Walter J. Shultz Jr., director, Office of Instruction Technology, presided over the induction. Penn College President Davie Jane Gilmour;  Tom Gregory, associate vice president for instruction; and chapter President Morgan E. Foust, a nursing major from Watsontown, offered remarks during the ceremony in the Thompson Professional Development Center.

The newest chapter members are:

Chapter President Morgan E. Foust
Chapter President Morgan E. Foust

Ali Habib A. Aldaif, Williamsport, heating, ventilation and air conditioning design technology; Talal A. Almohaimeed, Williamsport, engineering design technology;  Alexander M. Barlow, Hanover, welding and fabrication engineering technology; Matthew R. Bean, McElhattan, manufacturing engineering technology; Eric J. Budd, Williamsport, software development and information management; Rylee A. Butler, Bellefonte, engineering design technology; Johnathan T. Capps, North Wales, applied technology studies; Rachel L. Carlson, Blossburg, nursing; Magen B. Chitwood, Williamsport, nursing; Meagan S. Dailey, Dushore, nursing.

Eric J. Daniels, Beach Lake, civil engineering technology; Andrew J. Davies, Lititz, building science and sustainable design: architectural technology concentration; Samer R. Doss, Mechanicsburg, pre-physician assistant; Joseph M. Dreese, Williamsport, information assurance and cyber security; Kevin D. Eckrote, Drums, applied management; Nicholas S. Fester, Bloomsburg, residential construction technology and management: building construction technology concentration; Jessica C. Guzzi, Jermyn, applied health studies; Adam C. Hoffman, Williamsport, engineering design technology; Peter A. Hoy, Carlisle, welding and fabrication engineering technology; Ryan J. Huss, Chester Springs, information assurance and cyber security.

Solemnity blends with satisfaction
Solemnity blends with satisfaction

Morgan N. Keyser, Cogan Station, graphic design; Elizabeth L. Landis, Columbia, emergency management technology; Jessica L. Logue, Bloomsburg, welding and fabrication engineering technology; Grant A. McCauley, Muncy, emergency management technology; Hannah G. Maize, Riverside, plastics and polymer engineering technology; Benjamin D. Meier, Fleetwood, physician assistant; Ashley N. Miller, Lehighton, nursing; Nicholas C. Moore, Lock Haven, plastics and polymer engineering technology; Sean A. Moore, York, welding and fabrication engineering technology; Mark P. Niedermyer, Jersey Shore, physician assistant.

Andrew S. Norton, Lancaster, welding and fabrication engineering technology; Frank M. Polumbo, Pittston, software development and information management; Garth J. Reish, Millheim, building automation technology; Cole W. Robinson, Williamsport, welding and fabrication engineering technology; Jason S. Ruzzi, Hummelstown, engineering design technology; Norman C. Sabin Jr., Williamsport, electronics and computer engineering technology: robotics and automation emphasis; Jordan M. Scott, Cogan Station, residential construction technology and management: building construction technology concentration; Meghan E. Snavely, Williamsport,  pre-physician assistant; Andrew S. Spicer, Elmira, N.Y., manufacturing engineering technology; Lori L. Stewart, Philadelphia, dental hygiene: health policy and administration concentration.

New members pledge to "uphold the purposes of Alpha Chi, striving to make its ideals my ideals in scholarship and in service."
New members pledge to “uphold the
purposes of Alpha Chi, striving to make its ideals my ideals in scholarship and in service.”

Jonathon R. Sutcliffe, Orangeville, manufacturing engineering technology; Andrew J. Wentzler, Muncy, engineering design technology; Season C. Whitenight, Bloomsburg, physician assistant; Elizabeth K. Woloszyn, Oil City, applied health studies: occupational therapy assistant concentration; and Richard M. Wood, Bloomsburg, engineering design technology.

New members of the college's Delta Mu Delta chapter, among the best and brightest in business administration majors
New members of the college’s Delta Mu Delta chapter, among the best and brightest in business administration majors

The 2016-17 officers for Alpha Chi are Morgan E. Foust, Watsontown, nursing, president; Matthew J. Horner, Marion, engineering design technology, vice president; Kayla A. Gross, Danville, applied management, secretary; and Tricia Deochan, Williamsport, nursing, treasurer.

Delta Mu Delta
Eight students were accepted into the Lambda Nu chapter of the Delta Mu Delta International Honor Society, which recognizes academic excellence in business administration programs.Among the participants were faculty adviser Joe Nededog, assistant professor of business administration/management/marketing; Lisa M. Andrus, instructor of business administration/management/event and hospitality management; student Kayla A. Gross, who holds two chapter offices; and Gregory.

Tom Gregory, a presence at all three of the day's ceremonies, delivers closing remarks at the Delta Mu Delta gathering.
Tom Gregory, a presence at all three of the day’s ceremonies, delivers closing remarks at the Delta Mu Delta gathering.
Kayla A Gross, chapter president amd treasurer, presides over the induction.
Kayla A Gross, chapter president amd treasurer, presides over the induction.

Inducted during a ceremony in the PDC were:

Faculty member Lisa M. Andrus addresses this year's membership class; adviser Joe Nededog is at right.
Faculty member Lisa M. Andrus addresses this year’s membership class; adviser Joe Nededog is at right.

Kevin D. Eckrote, Drums, applied management; Christopher Kopyscianski, Milton, business administration: management concentration; Brittney D. McHugh, Frederick, Md., applied management; Joseph A. Reeder, Lock Haven, business administration: marketing concentration; Tommie L. Smith, Montgomery, accounting; Molly E. Stein, Pottsville, business administration: management concentration; Kristin E. Swartz, Middletown, applied management; and Jason S. Wolgemuth, Burlington, Ky., technology management.

The 2016-17 officers for Delta Mu Delta are Gross, an applied management student from Danville, president and treasurer; Mollie E. Stein, Pottsville, business administration: management concentration, vice president; and Kristin E. Swartz, Middletown, applied management, secretary.

Phi Theta Kappa
Ninety-one students were welcomed to the college’s Beta Epsilon Upsilon Chapter of Phi Theta Kappa, an international honor society for students in two-year majors. Each semester, membership invitations are extended to associate-degree students who have completed at least 12 hours of coursework in which they have a GPA of 3.5.

This year's PTK inductees fill the auditorium stage.
This year’s PTK inductees fill the auditorium stage.

The guest speaker for the ceremony, held in the Klump Academic Center Auditorium, was chapter President Heather M. Leigey, a dental hygiene major from Centre Hall; Vice President John E. Shaffer, of Williamsport, enrolled in business administration: management concentration, presented the coat of arms. Others taking part were President Gilmour; faculty advisers Kevin R. Derr, professor of legal assistant, and Joe Loehr, associate professor of mass media communication/English-composition; and Gregory.

This year’s inductees:

Carolina Acosta, Milton, business management; Jason P. Allen, Cogan Station, mechatronics engineering technology; Waleed S. Almasri, Houston, pre-emergency medical services; Samar H. Alquraish, Williamsport, pre-nursing; Madeline L. Atherton, Shirleysburg, pre-nursing; Jonathan L. Batts, New Oxford, heavy construction equipment technology: technician emphasis; Erin M. Bleacher, Mohnton, human services; Michael J. Brooks, White Haven,  pre-nursing; Jenay N. Brown, Williamsport, pre-nursing; Trevor D. Brown, York, welding technology.

Jonathan D. Burgess, Allegany, N.Y., automotive technology: Mopar CAP emphasis; David S. Carlson, Elizabethtown, engineering CAD technology; Garrett B. Clark, Mifflintown, automotive technology: Mopar CAP emphasis; Brigette M. Cleary, Williamsport, individual studies; Agnes M. Cochran, Westfield, dental hygiene; Marta E. Cotner, Muncy, health arts: practical nursing emphasis; Ethan P. Cummings, Etters, electrical technology; Tanya N. Cunningham, South Williamsport,  pre-nursing; Amanda R. D’Apuzzo, Edenton, N.C., baking and pastry arts.

Aaron L. Dahl, Williamsport,  mechatronics engineering technology; Katrina C. Dolley, Linden, early childhood education; Mark J. Dumais, Fort Johnson, N.Y., heavy construction equipment technology: technician emphasis; Johnathan D. Eastabrook, Rome, heating, ventilation and air conditioning design technology; Cameran R. Erb, Milton, pre-nursing; Tanesha L. Feltman, Selinsgrove,  pre-nursing; Mark A. Fink, Jersey Shore, heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; Kassie L. Garris, Unionville, landscape/horticulture technology: plant production emphasis; Jacob R. Gavitt, Eagles Mere, electrical technology; Chandler P. Gebauer, Sussex, N.J., heavy construction equipment technology: technician emphasis.

Family and friends gather in a venue befitting the students' achievement.
Family and friends gather in a venue befitting the students’ achievement.

Breanne R. Goldsmith, Liberty, landscape/horticulture technology: landscape emphasis; Erik A. Gonzales, Boalsburg, diesel technology; Andrew J. Graham, Nicholson, automotive restoration technology; Patrick K. Gregory, Berwick, heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; Michael C. Gritzer, Johnstown, heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; Samantha R. Gstalder, Montoursville, physical therapist assistant; Hayley K. Guthrie, Jersey Shore, pre-nursing; Erica L. Hayes, Williamsport,  pre-nursing; Gerald Henry, Abington, civil engineering technology; Andrew W. Hiorth, Williamsport, electronics and computer engineering technology.

Tiffany J. Hoffman, Troy, surgical technology; Devin M. Holderman, Richfield,  automotive technology: Mopar CAP emphasis; Autumn E. Hoover, Curwensville, pre-applied health studies: radiography concentration; Bryan P. Hough, Bellefonte, machine tool technology; Nicholas C. Howland, Woodbridge, Va., automotive restoration technology; Breelyn L. Johnson-Fite, Bogota, N.J.,  landscape/horticulture technology: landscape emphasis; Kyle R. Keegan, Fairfield, N.J., automotive technology: Mopar CAP emphasis; Melyce E. Kenyon, Canton, culinary arts technology; Ryan L. Kimble, Bellefonte, building automation technology: mechatronic engineering technology concentration; Hallie Krala, Williamsport, automotive restoration technology.

Andrew K. Kriebel, Harleysville, heavy construction equipment technology: technician emphasis; Laura J. La Grave, Lewisburg, landscape/horticulture technology: plant production emphasis; Janelle B. Langan, Lewisburg, accounting; Justin W. Lassik, Garnet Valley, building construction technology; Jaclyn T. Lee, Gillett, pre-dental hygiene; Melissa A. Loudenslager, physical therapist assistant; Justin P. Mahoney, Roaring Spring, automotive technology: Mopar CAP emphasis; Ian P. McClure, Littlestown, emergency medical services; Liam R. McGarvey, residential construction technology and management; Brian M. McKeon Jr., Williamsport, legal assistant/paralegal.

Congratulations from the president ...
Congratulations from the president …

Estee E. McLaughlin, Muncy, applied human services; Luke C. Miller, Grasonville, Md., automotive restoration technology; William N. Miller, Hallstead,  on-site power generation; Philip J. Mims, Williamsport, building construction technology; Emily S. Mistishen, New Ringgold, dental hygiene; Christian J. Mitchell, Marcus Hook, exercise science; Bret A. Mohr, Shrewsbury, automotive restoration technology; Brendan P. Mulligan, Williamsport, on-site power generation; John P. Murray, Dallas, renewable energy technologies; Victoria L. Nau, Jersey Shore, health information technology.

Nathaniel F. Olson, Mount Desert, Maine, automotive technology: Mopar CAP emphasis; Joshua T. Oswald, Allentown, automotive technology: Ford ASSET emphasis; Ryan S. Pellow, Perkasie, on-site power generation; Alexander E. Penn, Wellsboro, automotive technology; Michael J. Policare, Allentown, heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; Natalie J. Rhoades, Weedville, welding technology; James R. Richard, Lewisburg, heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; David K. Rupp Jr., Hughesville, heavy construction equipment technology: technician emphasis; Kelsey L. Russell, Harleysville, pre-applied health studies: occupational therapy assistant concentration; Norman C. Sabin Jr., Williamsport, electronics and computer engineering technology.

... who also lends a hand in preserving a milestone moment.
… who also lends a hand in preserving a milestone moment.

Jessica M. Scampone, Montgomery, physical therapist assistant; Karl J. Schafer, Norristown, welding technology; Jenelle N. Segur, Canton, early childhood education; Tracy R. Shoffler, Danville, early childhood education; Emily R. Sillaman, Mount Joy, pre-dental hygiene; Harlie Smale V, Dublin, mechatronics engineering technology; Chelsea M. Tatman, Meadville, pre-nursing; Jadyn E. Temple, Newport, pre-applied health studies: radiography concentration; Bryce P. Thompson, Enola, landscape/horticulture technology: landscape emphasis; Justin R. Uleau, Fleetwood, building construction technology.

Alexander E. Wallace, Indiana, automotive technology: Ford ASSET emphasis; Tasia A. Werkmeister, Altoona, pre-nursing; and Brittany L. Wertz, Sunbury, nursing.

Besides Leigey and Shaffer, the 2016-17 officers for Phi Theta Kappa are Cindy M. Ruiz, Easton, surgical technology, treasurer; and Adam C. Gehrke, Shermans Dale, on-site power generation, secretary.

Photos by Tia G. La, student photographer

Related Stories

Events
‘Closer to Home’ series to reopen CAC stage
Read more
Ana Coste pins gold bars onto the uniform of her son, Andrew Placencia, of Reading, during his commissioning as an Army second lieutenant in a Dec. 12 ceremony at Pennsylvania College of Technology. Events
Graduating automotive major commissioned as Army officer
Read more
Events
Online exhibit highlights globally inspired architectural designs
Read more