Skip to main content

Leadership Program Graduates Fall 2014 Class in PDC Ceremony

A graduation ceremony was held Friday evening for Pennsylvania College of Technology’s Leadership Boot Camp, intended to provide students with a set of essential skills that will enable them to step into leadership positions on campus and in their professions.

More than 60 students participated in this year’s program, which is facilitated by Bradley M. Webb, director of student affairs administration. During six weeks of sessions, the students gained more of the skills sought by employers by engaging in experiences that promote an understanding of self, the value of teamwork and the responsibility of serving as productive leaders in society.

Webb was joined by Elliott Strickland, chief student affairs officer, in presenting certificates to the students; a social hour followed in the Thompson Professional Development Center.

Bradley M. Webb offers opening remarks in the PDC.
Bradley M. Webb offers opening remarks in the PDC.

Members of the Fall 2014 class are:

Abdulrahman Rashed M. Aldebas, HVAC, Saudi Arabia; Abdullah Owaidh Alharbi, network specialist concentration, Saudi Arabia; Ahmed Yahya Almuhr, manufacturing engineering technology, Saudi Arabia; Raed O. AlGhamdi, plastics and polymer engineering technology, Saudi Arabia; Nawaf F. Alohali, plastics and polymer engineering technology, Saudi Arabia; Abdullatef M. AlQahtani, HVAC, Saudi Arabia; Amar N. Alrushaidan, plastics and polymer engineering technology, Saudi Arabia; Ali S. Alshehri, plastics and polymer engineering technology, Saudi Arabia; Kaitlyn L. Andersen, pre-nursing, Mastic, N.Y.

Elliott Strickland shares thoughts on leadership.
Elliott Strickland shares thoughts on leadership.

Mohanned M. Azooz, electronics and computer engineering technology, Saudi Arabia; Allison D. Bailey, pre-dental hygiene, West Chester; Barbara M. Banghart, human services, South Williamsport; Thomas C. Berkey, software development and information management, Danville; Max C. Bower, heavy equipment: operator emphasis, Lewisberry; Giovanni A. Calle, manufacturing engineering technology, Shohola; Lauren J. Crouse, applied human services, Turbotville; Semeon R. DeBarros, aviation maintenance technology, Rosedale, N.Y.; Serecia S. Durson, nursing, Hazleton.

Sammera T. Fleming, culinary arts & systems, Philadelphia; Jared M. Flook, business management, Gettysburg; Alexander T. Gourlay, construction management, Potomac, Md.; Lane S. Gross, construction management, Manchester; Samantha R. Gstalder, pre-occupational therapy, Montoursville; Kristin A. Hawkins, applied human services, Williamsport; John D. Henigin, pre-nursing, Indiana; Christina R. Inman, emergency management technology, Sugar Grove; Eileen Johnson, pre-physician assistant, Cogan Station; Kyle N. Johnson, horticulture: landscape emphasis, Liverpool.

Sharing Webb's penchant for bow ties, if only for the evening, are Stephen K. Lauman (left) and Connor L. Winslow.
Sharing Webb’s penchant for bow ties, if only for the evening, are Stephen K. Lauman (left) and Connor L. Winslow.

Michelle D. Kachik, physician assistant, Clarence; Joseph M. Katalinas, business management, Shamokin; Marlin J. Krall, building automation technology, Lebanon; Stephen K. Lauman, technology management, Gilbertsville; Daniel J. Little, Caterpillar equipment emphasis, Riegelsville; Alexander C. McDonnell, business management, Brookhaven; Daniel R. McKay, building construction technology: masonry emphasis, Havertown; Justene A. Marshall, business administration: management, Pottstown; Mikala I. Merchant, pre-surgical technology, Danville.

Jane C. Mertes, horticulture: plant production emphasis, Williamsport; Brittany L. Mink, baking and pastry arts, Allentown; Evan N. Moore, automated manufacturing technology, Jersey Shore; Alexander J. Muller, welding and fabrication engineering technology, Sparta, N.J.; Alex D. Mytinger, pre-occupational therapy, New Berlin; Alexandra D. Petrizzi, pre-dental hygiene, Langhorne; Jenice L. Phillips-Harrold, applied human services, Williamsport; Sally A. Rhinehart, human services, Jersey Shore; Danita M. Robinson, pre-nursing, Milton; Ray E. Sassaman, civil engineering technology, Winfield.

Caleb G. Schirmer, technology management, Sugarloaf; Edin Sky Schoppy, forest technology, Danville; Houssain M. Shannier, HVAC, Saudi Arabia; Shane R. Spencer, collision repair technology, Northumberland; Erik D. Stengline, welding and fabrication engineering technology, Moosic; Jennifer G. Stewart, hospitality management, Cheswick; Althea G. Swartz, culinary arts technology, Mifflin; Jackson H. Tate, business administration: management, Howard; Scott J. Valido, engineering design technology, Dumont, N.J.; Kelsy J. VanBuskirk, pre-occupational therapy, Shamokin Dam.

Kaylee Vasquez, pre-radiography, North Arlington, N.J.; Brent M. Vecellio, automotive technology, Bradford; Levi X. Vogel, pre-radiography, Montoursville; Judy L. Wiley, pre-nursing, Cogan Station; Allen D. Wilson, manufacturing engineering technology, Sykesville, Md.; Connor L. Winslow, information technology sciences-gaming and simulation, Blanchard; Emily Sarah Wolfe, dental hygiene, Easton; and Christopher R. Zimpelman, software development and information management, Reading.

Photos by Abdullah H. Muaddi, student photographer

The Fall 2014 Leadership Boot Camp class
The Fall 2014 Leadership Boot Camp class
Subscribe to PCToday Daily Email