Skip to main content
Main Penn College Website

2012-13 Sports Schedules & Scores

Baseball (Spring 2013)

Date Event Score Comment
March 9 Southern Virginia Univ. (A), 4 p.m. 3-4 (L)  
March 9 Southern Virginia Univ. (A), 6 p.m. 5-6 (L)  
March 11 Spring Break Tournament – Myrtle Beach, S.C.: County College of Morris (A), 1 p.m. 5-4 (W)  
March 11 Spring Break Tournament – Myrtle Beach, S.C.: Salem (A), 4 p.m. 9-1 (W)  
March 12 Spring Break Tournament – Myrtle Beach, S.C.: N. Central Missouri College (A), 7:30 p.m. 4-8 (L)  
March 13 Spring Break Tournament – Myrtle Beach, S.C.: Adirondack Community College (A), 1 p.m. 3-4 (L)  
March 13 Spring Break Tournament – Myrtle Beach, S.C.: Albert Magnus (A), 4 p.m. 8-5 (W)  
March 14 Spring Break Tournament – Myrtle Beach, S.C.: Dean College (A), 3 p.m. 4-9 (L)  
March 27 Wilkes Univ. (A), 3:30 p.m. 5-7 (L)  
March 28 PSU Mont Alto (A), 2 p.m. 10-3 (W)  
March 28 PSU Mont Alto (A), 4 p.m. 2-0 (W)  
April 2 PSU York (A), 2 p.m. 15-0 (W)  
April 2 PSU York (A), 4:30 p.m. 11-2 (W)  
April 4 PSU Greater Allegheny (A), 1 p.m. 5-1 (W)  
April 4 PSU Greater Allegheny (A), 3 p.m. 0-1 (L)  
April 6 PSU Fayette (A), 2 p.m. 21-8 (W)  
April 6 PSU Fayette (A), 4 p.m. 14-1 (W)  
April 7 PSU Beaver (A), Noon 6-4 (W)  
April 7 PSU Beaver (A), 3 p.m. 7-4 (W)  
April 10 PSU Hazleton (A), 2 p.m. 12-2 (W)  
April 10 PSU Hazleton (A), 4 p.m. 6-2 (W)  
April 11 King’s College (SG) (A), 4 p.m. 4-9 (L)  
April 14 Mansfield Univ. (A), 1 p.m. 1-13 (L)  
April 14 Mansfield Univ. (A), 3 p.m. 2-5 (L)  
April 16 PSU Harrisburg (A), 2 p.m. 0-3 (L)  
April 16 PSU Harrisburg (A), 4 p.m. 3-4 (L)  
April 18 PSU Scranton (A), 2 p.m. 11-1 (W)  
April 18 PSU Scranton (A), 4 p.m. 19-5 (W)  
April 20 PSU Wilkes Barre (A), 2 p.m. 16-0 (W)  
April 20 PSU Wilkes Barre (A), 4 p.m. 10-0 (W)  
April 21 PSU Brandywine (H), 1 p.m. 13-7 (W)  
April 21 PSU Brandywine (H), 4 p.m. 1-7 (L)  
April 25 PSUAC Championships – State College, Pa. @ Medler Field: #3 PSU Brandywine (A), 4 p.m. 3-2 (W)  
April 26 PSUAC Championships – State College, Pa. @ Medler Field: #1PSU Greater Allegheny (A), 3 p.m. 2-6 (L)  
April 26 PSUAC Championships – State College, Pa. @ Medler Field: #3 PSU Brandywine (A), 6 p.m. 5-2 (W)  
April 27 PSUAC Championships – State College, Pa. @ Medler Field: #1 PSU Greater Allegheny (A), Noon 3-0 (W)  
April 27 PSUAC Championships – State College, Pa. @ Medler Field: #1 PSU Greater Allegheny (A), 2:30 p.m. 1-10 (L)  
May 6 USCAA Championships – Butler, Pa. (Pullman Park): #7 Lindenwood Univ.-Belleville (A), 8:30 a.m. 5-8 (L) ESPN Webcast
May 7 USCAA Championships – Butler, Pa. (Pullman Park): #6 Southern Virginia (A), 8:30 a.m. 2-1 (W)  
May 7 USCAA Championships – Butler, Pa. (Pullman Park): #2 Clark State CC (A), 9 p.m. 8-5 (W) ESPN Webcast
May 8 USCAA Championships – Butler, Pa. (Pullman Park): #4 Selma Univ. (A), 11:30 a.m. 4-5 (L) ESPN Webcast

Men’s Lacrosse (Spring 2013)

Date Event Score Comment
March 23 Dickinson College (H), 2 p.m. 5-13 (L)  
April 6 East Stroudsburg University (H), 2 p.m. 8-7 (W)  
April 7 Millersville University (H), 2 p.m. 5-8 (L)  
April 11 Lock Haven University (H), 7 p.m. 6-7 (L)  
April 26 PSU Altoona (H), 8 p.m. 5-4 (W)  
April 28 Bloomsburg University (H), 1 p.m. 11-5 (W)  
April 28 Shippensburg University (H), 4 p.m. 7-4 (W)  

Softball (Spring 2013)

Date Event Score Comment
March 11 Spring Break Tournament – Myrtle Beach, S.C.: Gordon (A), 9 a.m. 13-2 (W)  
March 11 Spring Break Tournament – Myrtle Beach, S.C.: Juniata (A), 11 a.m. 0-14 (L)  
March 13 Spring Break Tournament – Myrtle Beach, S.C.: Albertus Magnus (A), 9 a.m. 1-4 (L)  
March 13 Spring Break Tournament – Myrtle Beach, S.C.: Daniel Webster (A), 11 a.m. 0-9 (L)  
March 14 Spring Break Tournament – Myrtle Beach, S.C.: Norwich (A), 11 a.m. 2-15 (L)  
March 14 Spring Break Tournament – Myrtle Beach, S.C.: SUNY IT (A), 1 p.m. 2-10 (L)  
March 15 Spring Break Tournament – Myrtle Beach, S.C.: Gordon College (A), 9 a.m. 8-7 (W)  
March 15 Spring Break Tournament – Myrtle Beach, S.C.: SUNY IT (A), 11 a.m. 4-5 (L)  
March 26 Lycoming College (A), 3 p.m. 0-12 (L)  
March 26 Lycoming College (A), 5 p.m. 2-22 (L)  
March 28 PSU Mont Alto (H), 2 p.m. 4-13 (L)  
March 28 PSU Mont Alto (H), 4 p.m. 4-9 (L)  
April 2 PSU New Kensington (H), 2 p.m. 6-5 (W)  
April 2 PSU New Kensington (H), 4:30 p.m. 7-8 (L)  
April 3 Elmira College (H), 2 p.m. 0-9 (L)  
April 3 Elmira College (H), 4 p.m. 0-8 (L)  
April 6 PSU Fayette (A), 2 p.m. 1-9 (L)  
April 6 PSU Fayette (A), 4 p.m. 14-7 (W)  
April 7 PSU Beaver (A), Noon 1-4 (L)  
April 7 PSU Beaver (A), 3 p.m. 3-2 (W)  
April 10 PSU Hazleton (A), 2 p.m. 6-5 (W)  
April 10 PSU Hazleton (A), 4 p.m. 0-5 (L)  
April 14 Alfred University (A), 1 p.m. 0-9 (L)  
April 14 Alfred University (A), 3 p.m. 0-15 (L)  
April 18 PSU Scranton (A), 2 p.m. 15-2 (W)  
April 18 PSU Scranton (A), 4 p.m. 21-2 (W)  
April 24 PSU Schuylkill (A), 2 p.m. 9-11 (L)  
April 24 PSU Schuylkill (A), 4 p.m. 6-2 (W)  
April 27 PSU Greater Allegheny (A), 2 p.m. 12-11 (W)  
April 27 PSU Greater Allegheny (A), 4 p.m. 5-2 (W)  

Bowling

Date Event Score Comment
December 4 Bowling Tournament, Faxon Lanes (H), 3 p.m.    
January 29 Bowling Tournament, Faxon Lanes (H), 3 p.m.    
February 11 Bowling Tournament, South Side Bowl- Scranton, PA (A), 3 p.m.    
February 16 P.C.A.A. State Tournament, Moshannon Valley Super Bowl, Phillipsburg, PA (A), Noon    
February 17 P.C.A.A. State Tournament, Moshannon Valley Super Bowl, Phillipsburg, PA (A), 9 a.m.    

Martial Arts

Date Event Score Comment
December 8 Testing: Penn College Field House (H), 1 p.m.    
January 26 Karate Tournament: West Chester University (A), Noon    
February 9 Karate Tournament: Temple University (A), Noon    
February 23 Karate Tournament: Penn College Field House (H), 8 a.m.    
February 24 Karate Tournament: Penn College Field House (H), 10 a.m.    
March 23 Karate Tournament: William & Mary University (A), Noon    
April 20 Testing: Lycoming College (A), 1 p.m.    

Men’s Basketball

Date Event Score Comment
November 12 Pitt-Titusville (H), 8 p.m. 47-56 (L) ESPN Live Webcast
November 16 Pepsi Tip Off Tournament: Susquehanna University (A), 8 p.m. 50-104 (L)  
November 17 Pepsi Tip Off Tournament: Montclair State (A), 1 p.m. 61-107 (L)  
November 20 Alfred University (H), 7 p.m. 61-53 (W) ESPN Webcast
November 26 Central Penn (A), 7 p.m. 82-99 (L)  
November 28 PSU Hazleton (H), 8 p.m. 61-77 (L) ESPN Webcast
December 1 PSU Mont Alto (A), 3 p.m. 52-72 (L) ESPN Webcast
December 3 Williamson Trade (A), 7 p.m. 52-69 (L)  
December 5 PSU Willkes Barre (H), 8 p.m. 65-69 (L) ESPN Webcast
December 8 PSU Beaver (A), 3 p.m. 62-79 (L)  
December 15 Berkeley College (NJ) (A), 6 p.m. 60-67 (L)  
December 17 Rochester College (MI) (H), Noon 56-94 (L) ESPN Webcast
January 12 PSU Greater Allegheny (H), 3 p.m. 57-55 (W) ESPN Webcast
January 14 PSU Lehigh Valley (A), 7 p.m. 69-65 (W)  
January 17 PSU Hazleton (A), 8 p.m. 76-105 (L)  
January 19 PSU Willkes Barre (A), 3 p.m. 63-78 (L) ESPN Webcast
January 21 Central Penn (H), 8 p.m. 80-94 (L) ESPN Webcast
January 24 PSU Brandywine (H), 8 p.m. 52-92 (L) ESPN Webcast
January 30 PSU Schuylkill (H), 8 p.m. 50-67 (L) ESPN Webcast
February 2 PSU DuBois (A), 3 p.m. 62-60 (W)  
February 3 PSU Fayette (A), 2 p.m. 57-81 (L)  
February 5 PSU York (H), 8 p.m. 55-66 (L) ESPN Webcast
February 7 PSU Scranton (A), 8 p.m. 72-76 (L)  
February 9 PSU New Kensington (A), Noon 75-77 (L)  
February 10 PSU Scranton (H), 3 p.m. 75-91 (L) ESPN Webcast

Men’s Volleyball

Date Event Score Comment
November 4 Tepmle University Tournament: Jersey Strong (A), 10 a.m. 0-3 (L)  
November 4 Temple University Tournament: Yorktowne VBC (A), Noon 0-3 (L)  
November 4 Temple University Tournament : St. Joe’s (A), 2 p.m. 1-2 (L)  
November 18 Lock Haven University Tournament: Scared Hitless (A), 10 a.m. 2-0 (W)  
November 18 Lock Haven University Tournament: Butch’s Team (A), Noon 2-0 (W)  
November 18 Lock Haven University Tournament: Scranton University (A), 1:30 p.m. 2-0 (W)  
November 18 Lock Haven University Tournament : Lock Haven University (A), 3:30 p.m. 1-1 (T)  
November 18 Lock Haven University Tournament: Butch’s Team (A), 4:30 p.m. 2-1 (W) Tournament Champions
February 17 Bucknell (A), 12:30 p.m. 2-3 (L)  
February 17 Tri- Match at Bucknell University : University of Scranton (A), 4:30 p.m. 3-1 (W)  
February 23 Messiah College Tournament: Messiah A (A), 8:30 a.m. 0-3  
February 23 Messiah College Tournament : Messiah Alumni (A), 11:30 a.m. 0-3 (L)  
February 23 Messiah College Tournament : Bloomsburg (A), 2 p.m. 2-1 (W)  
February 23 Messiah College Tournament: Silver Playoffs Semifinals : York College (A), 4:30 p.m. 2-1 (W)  
February 23 Messiah College Tournament: Silver Playoffs Finals : Messiah B (A), 5:30 p.m. 2-1 (W)  
February 24 DeSales University (H), 1 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
March 6 Messiah (A), 7 p.m. 0-3 (L)  
March 8 Shippensburg University (H), 5 p.m. 3-1 (W)  
March 8 Lock Haven University (H), 8 p.m. 3-1 (W)  
March 17 Bloomsburg University (Maroon Team) (H), 2 p.m.   Canceled
March 17 Bloomsburg University (Yellow Team) (H), 3:30 p.m.   Canceled
March 30 MACVC Championships, DeSales University : Millersville University (A), 10:30 a.m. 2-1 (W)  
March 30 MACVC Championships, DeSales University : Rutgers University (A), 12:30 p.m. 2-1 (W)  
March 30 MACVC Championships, DeSales University : Drexel University (A), 2:30 p.m. 0-2 (L)  
March 30 MACVC Championships, DeSales University: Quaterfinals: Messiah (A), 4 p.m. 0-2 (L) Adam Smith was named to the All Tournament Team.
April 4 NCVF National Championship Tournament: Dallas, TX: Baldwin Wallace College (A), 4 p.m. 2-0 (W)  
April 4 NCVF National Championship Tournament: Dallas, TX: Azusa Pacific (A), 6 p.m. 0-2 (L)  
April 4 NCVF National Championship Tournament: Dallas, TX: St. Olaf College (A), 8 p.m. 1-2 (L)  
April 4 NCVF National Championship Tournament: Dallas, TX: St. Olaf College (A), 9 p.m. 1-0 (W) Finished 3rd in Pool Play.
April 5 NCVF National Championship Tournament: Dallas, TX: Army (NY) (A), 9 a.m. 0-2 (L)  
April 5 NCVF National Championship Tournament: Dallas, TX: John Carroll University (OH) (A), 3 p.m. 1-2 (L)  
April 5 NCVF National Championship Tournament: Dallas, TX: Claremont College (CA) (A), 4 p.m. 0-2 (L)  
April 6 NCVF National Championship Tournament: Dallas, TX: Bethel University (MN) (A), 11:30 a.m. 2-0 (W)  
April 6 NCVF National Championship Tournament: Dallas, TX: UC Merced (CA) (A), 1 p.m. 2-0 (W)  
April 6 NCVF National Championship Tournament: Dallas, TX: Calvin College (A), 3:30 p.m. 2-0 (W)  
April 6 NCVF National Championship Tournament: Dallas, TX: Dartmouth College (NH) (A), 6 p.m. 2-0 (W) Men’s Division II – Bronze Flight Champions.
November 16 Elizabethtown College Touranemnt: Shippensburg University (A), 2:30 p.m. 2-0 (W)  

Women’s Basketball

Date Event Score Comment
November 12 Pitt Titusville (H), 6 p.m. 68-41 (W) ESPN Live Webcast
November 15 Arcadia University (A), 7 p.m. 44-81 (L)  
November 17 Central Penn (A), 1 p.m. 84-66 (W)  
November 20 Alfred University (H), 5 p.m. 64-94 (L) ESPN Webcast
November 26 Alfred State College (A), 6 p.m. 62-66 (L)  
November 28 PSU Hazleton (H), 6 p.m. 69-66 (W) ESPN Webcast
December 1 PSU Mont Alto (A), 1 p.m. 65-39 (W) ESPN Webcast
December 5 PSU Wilkes Barre (H), 6 p.m. 72-65 (W) ESPN Webcast
December 8 PSU Beaver (A), 1 p.m. 55-78 (L)  
December 15 Elmira College (A), 3 p.m. 42-63 (L)  
December 17 Luzerne County CC (H), 2 p.m. 69-61 (W) ESPN Webcast
January 12 PSU Greater Allegheny (H), 1 p.m. 55-67 (L) ESPN Webcast
January 17 PSU Hazleton (A), 6 p.m. 69-61 (W)  
January 19 PSU Wilkes Barre (A), 1 p.m. 64-68 (L) ESPN Webcast
January 21 Central Penn (H), 6 p.m. 80-71 (W) ESPN Webcast
January 24 PSU Brandywine (H), 6 p.m. 88-94 (L) ESPN Webcast
OT
January 26 Davis College (H), 1 p.m. 66-60 (W) ESPN Webcast
January 30 PSU Schuylkill (H), 6 p.m. 72-48 (W) ESPN Webcast
February 2 PSU DuBois (A), 1 p.m. 71-60 (W)  
February 3 PSU Fayette (A), Noon 83-90 (L) ESPN Webcast
February 5 PSU York (H), 6 p.m. 54-70 (L) ESPN Webcast
February 7 PSU Scranton (A), 6 p.m. 52-76 (L)  
February 9 Southern Virginia Univ. (A), Noon 44-68 (L)  
February 10 PSU Scranton (H), 1 p.m. 93-89 (W) ESPN Webcast
February 12 PSUAC Playoffs/Championships: #1 PSU Brandywine (A), 6 p.m. 62-80 (L) ESPN Webcast

Wrestling

Date Event Score Comment
November 9 The Apprentice School (H), 6 p.m. 21-31 (L)  
November 10 Electric City Duals – University of Scranton: PSU DuBois (A), 10 a.m. 12-27 (L)  
November 10 Electric City Duals – University of Scranton: The Apprentice School (A), 1 p.m. 18-32 (L)  
November 10 Electric City Duals – University of Scranton: UMBC (A), 3 p.m. 12-49 (L)  
November 10 Electric City Duals – University of Scranton: Univ. of Scranton (A), 4:30 p.m. 24-23 (W)  
November 14 UMBC (A), 7 p.m. 0-55 (L)  
November 17 PSU Beaver (H), Noon 42-0 (W)  
November 17 PSU Mont Alto (H), 3 p.m. 40-9 (W)  
December 2 Nittany Lion Open – Penn State University (A)    
December 4 PSU Fayette (H), 7 p.m. 42-21 (W)  
December 8 Rutgers Univ. @ Williamson Trade (A), 9 a.m. 34-3 (W)  
December 8 Williamson Trade (A), 11 a.m. 35-0 (W)  
December 8 Valley Forge Military @ Williamson Trade (A), 1 p.m. 12-0 (W)  
January 12 Alfred State (A), Noon 27-24 (W)  
January 12 Mercyhurst NE (@Alfred State) (A), 1:30 p.m. 24-26 (L)  
January 12 Bergen County CC (@ Alfred State) (A), 3 p.m. 15-34 (L)  
January 15 PSU Greater Allegheny (A), 7 p.m. 39-16 (W)  
January 19 Stony Brook University (H), Noon 40-9 (W)  
January 19 West Chester University (H), 3 p.m. 41-15 (W)  
January 26 Lock Haven Univ. – Prelim. Bouts (A), 5 p.m.    
January 30 Thaddeus Stevens (A), 7 p.m. 36-3 (W)  
February 2 Jayhawk Open – Jamestown Community College (A)    
February 4 PSU New Kensington (A), 7 p.m. 48-12 (W)  
February 12 PSU DuBois (H), 7 p.m. 10-46 (L)  
February 16 PSUAC/USCAA Invitational – Penn State University (A) Third Place  
February 22 Bucknell University – Preliminary Bouts (A), 5 p.m.    
March 2 MEC Championships – Penn College (A) Third Place  
March 14 NCWA Championships – Allen, Texas – Day One (A)    
March 15 NCWA Championships – Allen, Texas – Day Two (A)    
March 16 NCWA Championships – Allen, Texas – Day Three (A) 20th Place  

Cross Country (Fall 2012)

Date Event Score Comment
September 8 PSU Scranton Invitational – Dunmore, PA (A) First Place  
September 15 Misericordia Univ. Invitational – Dallas, PA (A), 11 a.m. Ninth Place  
September 22 Lock Haven Invitational – Lock Haven, PA (A), 10:30 a.m. Eleventh Place  
September 29 Luzerne/Penn Collegle Invitational – Naticoke, PA (A), 1 p.m. First Place  
October 13 PSU Dubois Invitational – Dubois, PA (A), 1 p.m. First Place  
October 20 PSUAC Championships – PSU Brandywine (A), 1 p.m. First Place  
November 8-9 USCAA Championships – Lake Placid, NY (A) 12th Place  

Tennis (Fall 2012)

Date Event Score Comment
September 11 PSU Hazleton (A), 3 p.m. 9-0 (W)  
September 15 PSU Brandywine (H), Noon 1-8 (L)  
September 22 PSU Lehigh Valley (A), Noon 7-2 (W)  
September 27 PSU Hazleton (H), 3 p.m. 9-0 (W)  
September 29 PSU Mont Alto (H), Noon 6-3 (W)  
October 6 PSU Brandywine (A), Noon 5-4 (W)  
October 10 PSU Mont Alto (A), 3 p.m. 6-3 (W)  
October 13 PSU Lehigh Valley (H), Noon 8-1 (W)  
October 20-21 PSUAC Championships – University Park (A), Noon First Place  

Women’s Volleyball (Fall 2012)

Date Event Score Comment
August 25 Luzerne County CC (A), Noon 3-0 (W)  
September 1 Lycoming College (H), 11 a.m. 0-3 (L)  
September 1 Baptist Bible College (H), 3 p.m. 1-3 (L)  
September 12 Mt. Aloysius (H), 4 p.m. 1-3 (L)  
September 12 Valley Forge Christian (H), 6 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
September 15 PSU DuBois (H), Noon 3-0 (W)  
September 15 PSU Hazleton (H), 3 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
September 19 PSU Wilkes Barre (A), 7 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
September 25 PSU Mont Alto (A), 7 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
September 28 Lycoming Volleyball Classic: The City College of New York (A), 5 p.m. 3-1 (W)  
September 28 Lycoming Volleyball Classic: Lycoming College (A), 7 p.m. 0-3 (L)  
September 29 Lycoming Volleyball Classic: Misericordia University (A), 11 a.m. 1-3 (L)  
September 29 Lycoming Volleyball Classic: City College Of New York (A), 1 p.m. 3-1 (W)  
October 2 PSU Wilkes Barre (H), 7 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
October 4 Lackawanna College (A), 6 p.m. 3-1 (W)  
October 6 PSU Schuylkill (H), 11 a.m. 3-0 (W)  
October 6 PSU Brandywine (H), 3:30 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
October 7 @ PSU Hazleton: PSU York (A), Noon 3-0 (W)  
October 7 @ PSU Hazleton: PSU Mont Alto (A), 1:30 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
October 10 PSU Scranton (H), 7 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
October 11 PSU Harrisburg (H), 7 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
October 13 @ PSU Beaver: PSU Greater Allegheny (A), 2 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
October 13 PSU Beaver (A), 4 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
October 14 PSU Fayette (A), Noon 0-3 (L)  
October 14 @ PSU Fayette: PSU New Kensington (A), 1:30 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
October 17 Elmira College (A), 6 p.m. 0-3 (L) Live Webcast
October 20 PSU Hazleton (H), 1 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
October 21 PSU Scranton (A), Noon 3-0 (W)  
October 24 PSUAC Playoffs – Quarterfinal Match: #7 PSU Mont Alto (H), 7 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
October 28 PSUAC Playoffs – Semifinals @ Rec Hall Penn State University: #3 PSU Brandywine (A), 7 p.m. 3-1 (W)  
November 2 USCAA Championships – Canton, NY: #1 Daemen (A), 1 p.m. 0-2 (L)  
November 2 USCAA Championships – Canton, NY : UC-Clermont (A), 3:30 p.m. 0-2 (L)  
November 3 USCAA Championships – Canton, NY : Carlow University (A), 11:30 a.m. 0-2 (L)  
November 3 USCAA Championships – Canton, NY : SUNY Canton (A), 2:30 p.m. 0-2 (L)