Skip to main content
Main Penn College Website

2011-12 Sports Schedules & Scores

Baseball (Spring 2012)

Date Event Score Comment
March 5 Spring Break Tournament – Myrtle Beach, SC: King’s College (JV) (A), 9 a.m. 18-4 (W)  
March 5 Spring Break Tournament – Myrtle Beach, SC: Eastern University (JV) (A), 12:30 p.m. 18-6 (W)  
March 6 Spring Break Tournament – Myrtle Beach, SC: Olney (A), 2:30 p.m. 2-12 (L)  
March 7 Spring Break Tournament – Myrtle Beach, SC: Ancilla (A), 6:30 p.m. 9-5 (W)  
March 8 Spring Break Tournament – Myrtle Beach, SC: Olney (A), 3 p.m. 1-5 (L)  
March 8 Spring Break Tournament – Myrtle Beach, SC: Ancilla (A), 6 p.m. 8-2 (W)  
March 9 Spring Break Tournament – Myrtle Beach, SC: Danville (VA) (A), 9 a.m. 2-5 (L)  
March 14 PSU Harrisburg (A), 1 p.m. 1-12 (L)  
March 14 PSU Harrisburg (A), 5:30 p.m. 13-7 (W)  
March 20 Wilkes University (SG) (A), 3:30 p.m. 7-6 (W)  
March 26 Baptist Bible College (SG) (H), 4 p.m. 19-1 (W)  
March 27 King’s College (SG) (H), 4 p.m. 5-7 (L)  
March 29 PSU Mont Alto (A), 2 p.m. 3-2 (W)  
March 29 PSU Mont Alto (A), 4 p.m. 7-2 (W)  
March 31 PSU Fayette (H), 1 p.m. 2-1 (W)  
March 31 PSU Fayette (H), 3 p.m. 8-3 (W)  
April 1 PSU Beaver (H), Noon 6-4 (W)  
April 1 PSU Beaver (H), 2 p.m. 2-3 (L)  
April 3 PSU York (A), 2 p.m. 6-1 (W)  
April 3 PSU York (A), 4 p.m. 9-2 (W)  
April 5 Marywood University (A), 3:30 p.m. 5-10 (L) Live Stats
April 11 PSU Hazleton (H), 2 p.m. 1-2 (L) ESPN Williamsport Broadcast
April 11 PSU Hazleton (H), 4 p.m. 3-2 (W)  
April 13 PSU Greater Allegheny (H), 2 p.m. 2-4 (L) ESPN Williamsport Broadcast
April 13 PSU Greater Allegheny (H), 4:30 p.m. 6-0 (W)  
April 17 Luzerne County Community College (A), 2 p.m. 8-3 (W)  
April 17 Luzerne County Community College (A), 4 p.m. 15-6 (W)  
April 19 PSU Scranton (H), 2 p.m. 27-0 (W) ESPN Williamsport Broadcast
April 19 PSU Scranton (H), 4 p.m. 13-0 (W)  
April 21 PSU Wilkes Barre (H), 10 a.m. 15-4 (W) ESPN Williamsport Broadcast
April 21 PSU Wilkes Barre (H), Noon 16-1 (W)  
April 24 PSU Brandywine (A), 2 p.m. 6-0 (W)  
April 24 PSU Brandywine (A), 4 p.m. 5-10 (L)  
April 26 PSUAC Championships – Pullman Park, Butler, Pa.: #3 PSU Greater Allegheny (A), 1:30 p.m. 3-6 (L) ESPN Williamsport Live Broadcast
April 27 PSUAC Championships – Pullman Park, Butler, Pa.: #1 PSU Beaver (A), 11 a.m. 4-5 (L) ESPN Williamsport Live Broadcast
May 7 USCAA National Championships – Springfield, Illinois: #8 Selma Univ. (AL) (A), 1 p.m. 4-8 (L) ESPN Williamsport Live Broadcast
May 8 USCAA National Championships – Springfield, Illinois: #4 Clark State CC (A), 8:30 a.m. 5-9 (L) ESPN Williamsport Live Broadcast

Softball (Spring 2012)

Date Event Score Comment
March 5 Spring Break Trip – Myrtle Beach, S.C.: Southern Vermont (A), 9:30 a.m. 6-5 (W)  
March 5 Spring Break Trip – Myrtle Beach, S.C.: King’s College (A), 11:30 a.m. 0-16 (L)  
March 6 Spring Break Trip – Myrtle Beach, S.C.: Swarthmore (A), 9:30 a.m. 0-9 (L)  
March 6 Spring Break Trip – Myrtle Beach, S.C.: Miami Univ. (Hamilton) (A), 11:30 a.m. 4-5 (L)  
March 7 Spring Break Trip – Myrtle Beach, S.C.: Eastern Univ. (A), 9:30 a.m. 0-14 (L)  
March 8 Spring Break Trip – Myrtle Beach, S.C.: Olney (A), 11:30 a.m. 0-15 (L)  
March 17 PSU Harrisburg (H), 1 p.m. 3-7 (L)  
March 17 PSU Harrisburg (H), 3 p.m. 3-7 (L)  
March 23 Alfred University (H), 3 p.m. 0-10 (L)  
March 23 Alfred University (A), 5 p.m. 0-27 (L)  
March 29 PSU Mont Alto (A), 2 p.m. 1-9 (L)  
March 29 PSU Mont Alto (A), 4 p.m. 9-10 (L)  
March 31 PSU Fayette (H), 1 p.m. 7-9 (L)  
March 31 PSU Fayette (H), 3 p.m. 0-13 (L)  
April 1 PSU Beaver (H), 2 p.m. 0-13 (L)  
April 1 PSU Beaver (H), 4 p.m. 0-3 (L)  
April 3 PSU Schuylkill (H), 2 p.m. 3-2 (W)  
April 3 PSU Schuylkill (H), 4 p.m. 0-6 (L)  
April 4 Elmira College (A), 3 p.m. 0-15 (L)  
April 4 Elmira College (A), 5 p.m. 0-10 (L)  
April 11 PSU Hazleton (H), 2 p.m. 0-18 (L)  
April 11 PSU Hazleton (H), 4 p.m. 5-7 (L)  
April 13 PSU Greater Allegheny (H), 2 p.m. 5-3 (W)  
April 13 PSU Greater Allegheny (H), 4 p.m. 8-0 (W)  
April 15 PSU New Kensington (A), Noon 3-6 (L)  
April 15 PSU New Kensington (A), 2 p.m. 3-4 (L)  
April 17 Luzerne County Community College (A), 2 p.m. 1-4 (L)  
April 17 Luzerne County Community College (A), 4 p.m. 5-6 (L)  
April 19 PSU Scranton (H), 2 p.m. 6-4 (W) ESPN Williamsport Live Broadcast
April 19 PSU Scranton (H), 4 p.m. 6-2 (W)  

Bowling

Date Event Score Comment
November 2 Penn College (Faxon Lanes) (H), 3 p.m.    
November 17 Lehigh-Carbon Community College (Jordan Lanes) (A), 3 p.m.    
November 30 Northampton Community College (Town and Country Lanes) (A), 3 p.m.    
January 23 Johnson College (South Side Bowl) (A), 3 p.m.    
February 15 EPCC Tournament (Summit Lanes) (A), 2 p.m.    
February 18 PCAA Bowling Tournament (Moshannon Valley Super Bowl) (A), Noon    
February 19 PCAA Bowling Tournament (Moshannon Valley Super Bowl) (A), 8 a.m.    

Martial Arts

Date Event Score Comment
January 28 Karate Tournament: West Chester University (A), Noon    
February 11 Karate Tournament: Penn College Field House (H), Noon    
February 24 Karate Tournament: William & Mary University (A), 8 p.m.    
February 25 Karate Tournament: William & Mary University (A), 8 a.m.    
February 26 Karate Tournament: William & Mary University (A), 8 a.m.    
April 21 Karate Tournament: Lycoming College (A), Noon    

Men’s Basketball

Date Event Score Comment
November 10 Central Penn College (H), 8 p.m. 50-79 (L) Live Radio Broadcast “WLYC/ESPN 1050 AM – 104.1 FM
November 12 Mansfield University (A), 7 p.m. 47-111 (L)  
November 15 King’s College (H), 7 p.m. 63-79 (L)  
November 18 Albright Invitational: Albright College (A), 8 p.m. 55-91 (L)  
November 19 Albright Invitational: Rutgers-Newark (A), 6 p.m. 47-86 (L)  
November 22 Alfred University (A), 7 p.m. 40-86 (L) Live Radio Broadcast “WLYC/ESPN 1050 AM – 104.1 FM
November 30 PSU Hazleton (A), 8 p.m. 56-57 (L) ESPN Live Webcast
December 3 PSU Mont Alto (H), 3 p.m. 63-59 (W) ESPN Live Webcast
December 10 PSU Beaver (H), 3 p.m. 68-105 (L) ESPN Live Webcast
January 5 Wilkes University (H), 7 p.m. 61-100 (L)  
January 7 PSU Fayette (H), 3 p.m. 53-104 (L) ESPN Live Webcast
January 8 PSU York (A), 3 p.m. 50-89 (L)  
January 10 PSU Harrisburg (A), 7 p.m. 49-93 (L)  
January 14 PSU Greater Allegheny (A), 3 p.m. 70-75 (L) ESPN Live Webcast
January 16 Arcadia University (A), 8 p.m. 41-84 (L) ESPN Live Webcast
January 18 PSU Scranton (A), 8 p.m. 46-67 (L)  
January 23 PSU Lehigh Valley (H), 7 p.m. 53-50 (W) ESPN Live Webcast
January 31 PSU Hazleton (H), 8 p.m. 60-62 (L) ESPN Live Webcast
February 2 PSU Wilkes Barre (A), 8 p.m. 49-62 (L) Live Radio Broadcast “WLYC/ESPN 1050 AM – 104.1 FM
February 4 PSU DuBois (A), 3 p.m. 49-78 (L)  
February 6 PSU Brandywine (A), 8 p.m. 66-62 (W)  
February 8 PSU Scranton (H), 8 p.m. 77-75 (W) ESPN Live Webcast
February 9 PSU Wilkes Barre (H), 8 p.m. 47-58 (L)  
February 11 PSU New Kensington (H), 3 p.m.   ESPN Live Webcast
CANCELED
February 13 PSU Schuylkill (A), 7:30 p.m. 64-77 (L)  

Men’s Lacrosse

Date Event Score Comment
March 2 Lock Haven University (A), 7 p.m. 5-10 (L)  
March 22 Bloomsburg University (H), 7 p.m. 9-8 (W)  
March 29 Lock Haven University (H), 7 p.m. 11-9 (W)  
March 31 East Stroudsburg at Bloomsburg University (A), 5:30 p.m. 3-6 (L)  
April 1 Moravian (H), Noon 4-12 (L)  
April 1 Dickinson (H), 4 p.m. 7-5 (W)  
April 12 Bucknell University (H), 7 p.m. 9-7 (W)  
April 15 Kutztown University (H), Noon 1-0 (W) CANCELED- Forfeit
April 15 PSU Berks (H), 4 p.m.   CANCELED
April 20 Penn State University (A), 7 p.m. 9-14 (L)  
April 22 York at Millersville University (A), Noon 10-6 (W)  
April 22 Millersville University (A), 2 p.m. 5-8 (L)  

Men’s Volleyball

Date Event Score Comment
November 12 Messiah Tournament (A), 8 a.m.    
November 20 Kutztown University Tournament (A), 8 a.m.    
December 3-4 Penn State University (A), 8 a.m.    
February 25 Messiah Tounament: Messiah (A), 8:30 a.m. 0-3 (L)  
February 25 Messiah Tournament: Kutztown (A), 9:30 a.m. 0-3 (L)  
February 26 Bucknell University (H), 1 p.m. 3-1 (W)  
February 29 Lock Haven University (H), 8 p.m. 3-1 (W)  
March 3 PSU Altoona (H), Noon 2-3 (L)  
March 21 Messiah (H), 7 p.m. 0-3 (L)  
March 24 Richard Stockton College of New Jersey (A), Noon 2-3 (L)  
March 25 Temple University Tournament: PSU Harrisburg (A), 11 a.m. 2-0 (W)  
March 25 Temple University Tournament: The College Of New Jersey (A), 12:30 p.m. 0-2 (L)  
March 25 Temple University Tournament : Temple University Alumni (A), 2 p.m. 2-0 (W)  
March 25 Temple University Tournament: Temple University (A), 3 p.m. 2-0 (W)  
March 25 Temple University Tournament: The College Of New Jersey Alumni (A), 4 p.m. 0-2 (L)  
March 25 Temple University Tournament: Rutgers Camden (A), 5:30 p.m. 1-1 (T)  
March 25 Temple University Tournament: The College of New Jersey (A), 6:30 p.m. 1-0 (W)  
March 25 Temple University Tournament: Temple University (A), 7:30 p.m. 1-0 (W) Tournament Champions
March 31 MACVC Championships- DeSales University: Drexel University (A), 9 a.m. 2-0 (W)  
March 31 MACVC Championships- DeSales University : West Chester University (A), 11:30 a.m. 0-2 (L)  
March 31 MACVC Championships- DeSales University : Rutgers Universtiy (A), 1 p.m. 2-0 (W)  
March 31 MACVC Championships- DeSales University: Drexel University (A), 3 p.m. 1-0 (W)  
March 31 MACVC Championships- DeSales University: Millersville University (A), 4 p.m. 2-0 (W) Quarter- Finals
March 31 MACVC Championships- DeSales University: Messiah (A), 5 p.m. 0-2 (L) Semi- Finals, “3rd Place Finish in the 2012 MACVC Championships.”Adam Smith was selected to the All Tournament team.”
April 6 NCVF National Championship Tournament: Dallas, TX: Calvin College (MI) (A), 3:30 p.m. 2-0 (W)  

Women’s Basketball

Date Event Score Comment
November 10 Central Penn College (H), 6 p.m. 65-75 (L) Live Radio Broadcast “WLYC/ESPN 1050 AM – 104.1 FM
November 12 The Apprentice School (H), 1 p.m. 52-91 (L)  
November 16 Pitt Titusville (A), 6 p.m. 39-60 (L)  
November 19 Susquehanna University Tip-Off Tournament: Susquehanna University (A), 8 p.m. 49-99 (L)  
November 20 Susquehanna University Tip-Off Tournament: PSU Altoona (A), 1 p.m. 36-68 (L)  
November 22 Alfred University (A), 5 p.m. 45-92 (L) Live Radio Broadcast “WLYC/ESPN 1050 AM – 104.1 FM
November 30 PSU Hazleton (A), 6 p.m. 49-79 (L) ESPN Live Webcast
December 3 PSU Mont Alto (H), 1 p.m. 58-39 (W) ESPN Live Webcast
December 10 PSU Beaver (H), 1 p.m. 56-87 (L) ESPN Live Webcast
January 7 PSU Fayette (H), 1 p.m. 66-87 (L) ESPN Live Webcast
January 8 PSU York (A), 1 p.m. 60-63 (L)  
January 10 Elmira College (H), 7 p.m. 31-83 (L) Live Radio Broadcast “WLYC/ESPN 1050 AM – 104.1 FM
January 12 Lehigh Carbon Community College (A), 6 p.m. 52-59 (L)  
January 14 PSU Greater Allegheny (A), 1 p.m. 46-81 (L) ESPN Live Webcast
January 18 PSU Scranton (A), 6 p.m. 69-74 (L)  
January 25 Southern Virginia (H), 7 p.m. 39-70 (L) ESPN Live Webcast
January 28 Pitt Titusville (H), 1 p.m. 49-43 (W) ESPN Live Webcast
January 31 PSU Hazleton (H), 6 p.m. 44-52 (L) ESPN Live Webcast
February 2 PSU Wilkes Barre (A), 6 p.m. 55-70 (L) Live Radio Broadcast “WLYC/ESPN 1050 AM – 104.1 FM
February 4 PSU DuBois (A), 1 p.m. 55-69 (L)  
February 6 PSU Brandywine (A), 6 p.m. 55-70 (L)  
February 8 PSU Scranton (H), 6 p.m. 61-67 (L) ESPN Live Webcast
February 9 PSU Wilkes Barre (H), 6 p.m. 61-67 (L)  
February 13 PSU Schuylkill (A), 6 p.m. 61-55 (W)  

Cross Country (Fall 2011)

Date Event Score Comment
September 1 NEPA Classic – Wilkes Barre, Pa. (A), 5:30 p.m. Men – fifth place  
September 10 Albright Invitational – Reading, Pa. (A), 10:30 a.m. Second Place  
September 17 JC/PSU Wilkes Barre Invitational – Wilkes Barre, Pa. (A), 1 p.m. First Place  
October 1 PSU Mont Alto Invitational, Mont Alto, Pa. (A), 1 p.m. First Place  
October 15 PSU Lehigh Valley Invitational – Allentown, Pa. (A), 1 p.m. First Place  
October 22 PSUAC Championships – Uniontown, Pa. (A), 1 p.m. First Place  
November 10-11 USCAA Championships – Lake Placid, N.Y. (A) Eighth Place  

Tennis (Fall 2011)

Date Event Score Comment
September 14 PSU Hazleton (A), 3 p.m. 5-4 (W)  
September 24 PSU Brandywine (A), Noon 1-8 (L)  
September 26 PSU Lehigh Valley (A), 3:30 p.m. 6-1 (W)  
October 3 PSU York (H), 3 p.m. 6-3 (W)  
October 5 PSU Hazleton (H), 3 p.m. 6-3 (W)  
October 8 Senior Day: PSU Brandywine (H), Noon 1-8 (L)  
October 15 PSU York (A), Noon 8-1 (W)  
October 17 PSU Mont Alto (H), 3 p.m. 7-2 (W)  
October 21-23 PSUAC Championships – State College, Pa. (A) Second Place  

Women’s Volleyball (Fall 2011)

Date Event Score Comment
August 26 Penn State Beaver Volleyball Classic: Rochester College (A), 8 p.m. 0-3 (L)  
August 27 Penn State Beaver Volleyball Classic: PSU Fayette (A), Noon 0-3 (L)  
August 27 Penn State Beaver Volleyball Classic: PSU Beaver (A), 2 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
September 1 Lycoming College (A), 4 p.m. 0-3 (L)  
September 1 Baptist Bible College (@ Lycoming) (A), 6 p.m. 2-3 (L)  
September 3 Mt. Aloysius College (@ PSU Harrisburg) (A), 11 a.m. 0-3 (L)  
September 3 PSU Harrisburg (A), 3 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
September 7 PSU Scranton (H), 7 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
September 11 Morrisville State (@ Alfred) (A), 5 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
September 11 Alfred University (A), 7 p.m. 1-3 (L)  
September 17 PSU Wilkes Barre (A), Noon 3-2 (W)  
September 17 PSU Hazleton (A), 1 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
September 22 PSU DuBois (A), 7 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
September 27 PSU Hazleton (A), 7 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
September 29 Pink Out: Elmira College (H), 7 p.m. 1-3 (L)  
October 1 PSU Brandywine (A), Noon 3-0 (W)  
October 1 PSU Schuylkill (@ PSU Brandywine) (A), 1 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
October 2 PSU York (A), Noon 3-0 (W)  
October 2 PSU Mont Alto (@ PSU York) (A), 1 p.m. 3-1 (W)  
October 6 Alumni Day: Lackawanna College (H), 7 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
October 8 PSU Fayette (@ PSU Hazleton) (A), 2 p.m. 1-3 (L)  
October 8 PSU Greater Allegheny (@ PSU Hazleton) (A), 3 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
October 9 PSU Beaver (H), 11 a.m. 3-0 (W)  
October 9 PSU New Kensington (H), 3:30 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
October 15 Senior Day: PSU York (H), 11 a.m. 3-0 (W)  
October 16 PSU Scranton (@ PSU Wilkes Barre) (A), Noon 3-0 (W)  
October 16 PSU Wilkes Barre (A), 1:30 p.m. 3-2 (W)  
October 18 PSUAC Playoffs – Semifinals @ Rec Hall – Penn State University: #3 PSU Wilkes Barre (A), 5 p.m. 3-1 (W)  
October 22 PSUAC Playoffs – Championships @ Rec Hall – Penn State University: #1 PSU Fayette (A), 2:30 p.m. 1-3 (L)  
November 10 USCAA Championships – Louisville, KY: #6 Spalding University (A), 11 a.m. 0-2 (L)  
November 10 USCAA Championships – Louisville, KY: #2 Rochester College (A), 12:30 p.m. 0-2 (L)  
November 10 USCAA Championships – Louisville, KY: #4 UC Clermont (A), 4 p.m. 1-2 (L)  
November 11 USCAA Championships – Louisville, KY: #10 PSU Mont Alto (A), 10 a.m. 0-2 (L)