Skip to main content

2010-11 Sports Schedules & Scores

Bowling

Date Event Score Comment
November 2 EPCC Invitational hosted by Penn College at Faxon Lanes (A), 3 p.m.    
November 18 Lehigh Carbon CC Invitational (A), 3 p.m.   Jordan Lanes – Allentown, PA
December 1 Northampton CC Invitational (A), 3 p.m.   Town and County Lanes – Bethlehem, PA
January 24 Johnson College Invitational (A), 3 p.m.   South Side Bowl – Scranton, PA
February 16 EPCC Tournament (A), 2 p.m.   Summit Lanes – Pocono Summit, PA
February 19-20 PCAA Tournament (A), 9 a.m.    

Dance Team

Date Event Score Comment
January 26 Pitt-Titusville (H), 7 p.m.    
February 3 PSU Wilkes-Barre (H), 8 p.m.    
February 5 PSU DuBois (H), 1 p.m.    
February 7 PSU Brandywine (H), 8 p.m.    
February 9 PSU Scranton (H), 8 p.m.    
February 15 Senior Day: PSU Schuylkill (H), 8 p.m.    
April 10 New York City Dance Intensive – The Broadway Dance Center (A), 8 a.m.    
April 17 Tournament Indoor Association Chapter Four Championship – Central Mountain (A), 4 p.m.    

Men’s Basketball

Date Event Score Comment
November 11 Central Penn (H), 8 p.m. 63-72 (L) Live Radio Broadcast “WLYC/ESPN 1050 AM – 104.1 FM
November 15 Arcadia University (H), 7 p.m. 68-80 (L)  
November 19 Susquehanna Tip-Off Tournament: Susquehanna Univ. (A), 8 p.m. 60-92 (L)  
November 20 Susquehanna Tip-Off Tournament: Bridgewater State University (A), 1 p.m. 78-109 (L)  
November 22 Alfred University (H), 8 p.m. 61-59 (W) Live Radio Broadcast “WLYC/ESPN 1050 AM – 104.1 FM
December 1 PSU Hazleton (H), 8 p.m. 80-65 (W) ESPN Live Webcast
December 4 PSU Mont Alto (A), 3 p.m. 76-74 (W)  
December 11 Clarion University (A), 3 p.m. 58-83 (L)  
January 5 Misericordia University (H), 8 p.m. 87-93 (L) Live Radio Broadcast “WLYC/ESPN 1050 AM – 104.1 FM
January 8 PSU Fayette (A), 3 p.m. 77-64 (W)  
January 13 PSU York (H), 8 p.m. 71-72 (L) ESPN Live Webcast
January 15 PSU Greater Allegheny (H), 3 p.m. 89-74 (W)  
January 19 PSU Scranton (A), 7 p.m. 72-60 (W)  
January 22 PSU Wilkes Barre (A), 2:30 p.m. 62-64 (L)  
January 24 Wilkes University (A), 7 p.m. 63-99 (L)  
January 26 Kings College (A), 7 p.m. 79-83 (L)  
January 29 Valley Forge Christian College (A), 3 p.m. 61-99 (L)  
February 3 PSU Wilkes Barre (H), 8 p.m. 85-80 (W) Live Radio Broadcast “WLYC/ESPN 1050 AM – 104.1 FM
February 5 PSU DuBois (H), 3 p.m. 93-82 (W) ESPN Live Webcast
February 7 PSU Brandywine (H), 8 p.m. 86-83 (W) Live Radio Broadcast “WLYC/ESPN 1050 AM – 104.1 FM
February 9 PSU Scranton (H), 7 p.m. 79-60 (W) ESPN Live Webcast
February 12 PSU New Kensington (A), 1 p.m. 83-77 (W)  
February 13 PSU Beaver (A), 2 p.m. 49-71 (L)  
February 15 PSU Schuylkill (H), 8 p.m. 86-73 (W)  
February 17 PSU Hazleton (A), 8 p.m. 79-69 (W)  
February 19 PSUAC Elite Eight: PSU Brandywine (H), 3 p.m. 79-62 (W)  
February 22 PSUAC Playoffs – Bryce Jordan Center: PSU Wilkes Barre (A), 9 a.m. 58-48 (W) Live Radio Broadcast “WLYC/ESPN 1050 AM – 104.1 FM
February 23 PSUAC Playoffs – Bryce Jordan Center: PSU Beaver (A), 9 a.m. 73-76 (L) Live Radio Broadcast WLYC/ESPN 1050 AM – 104.1 FM

Women’s Basketball

Date Event Score Comment
November 11 Central Penn (H), 6 p.m. 75-44 (W) Live Radio Broadcast “WLYC/ESPN 1050 AM – 104.1 FM
November 16 Lycoming College (A), 7 p.m. 46-89 (L) Live Radio Broadcast “WLYC/ESPN 1050 AM – 104.1 FM
November 18 Davis College (H), 7 p.m. 71-32 (W)  
November 20 Pitt-Titusville (A), 2 p.m. 56-71 (L)  
November 22 Alfred University (H), 6 p.m. 39-73 (L) Live Radio Broadcast “WLYC/ESPN 1050 AM – 104.1 FM
December 1 PSU Hazleton (H), 6 p.m. 60-46 (W) ESPN Live Webcast
December 4 PSU Mont Alto (A), 1 p.m. 99-25 (W)  
January 5 Misericordia University (H), 6 p.m. 34-89 (L) Live Radio Broadcast “WLYC/ESPN 1050 AM – 104.1 FM
January 8 PSU Fayette (A), 1 p.m. 67-74 (L)  
January 13 PSU York (H), 6 p.m. 66-54 (W) ESPN Live Webcast
January 15 PSU Greater Allegheny (H), 1 p.m. 2-0 (W) CANCELED
January 19 PSU Scranton (A), 6 p.m. 2-0 (W) CANCELED
January 22 PSU Wilkes Barre (A), 1 p.m. 57-62 (L)  
January 24 Elmira College (A), 7 p.m. 64-69 (L)  
January 26 Pitt-Titusville (H), 7 p.m. 64-67 (L)  
January 29 Valley Forge Christian College (A), 1 p.m. 50-75 (L)  
February 3 PSU Wilkes Barre (H), 6 p.m. 57-65 (L) Live Radio Broadcast “WLYC/ESPN 1050 AM – 104.1 FM
February 5 PSU DuBois (H), 1 p.m. 68-81 (L) ESPN Live Webcast
February 7 PSU Brandywine (H), 6 p.m. 56-79 (L) Live Radio Broadcast “WLYC/ESPN 1050 AM – 104.1 FM
February 9 PSU Scranton (H), 6 p.m. 2-0 (W) CANCELED
February 13 PSU Beaver (A), Noon 47-96 (L)  
February 15 PSU Schuylkill (H), 6 p.m. 52-77 (L)  
February 17 PSU Hazleton (A), 6 p.m. 54-56 (L)  

Baseball (Spring 2011)

Date Event Score Comment
March 8 Spring Training – Myrtle Beach: Ulster (A), Noon 6-3 (W)  
March 8 Spring Training – Myrtle Beach: Catholic (A), 6:30 p.m. 12-0 (W)  
March 9 Spring Training – Myrtle Beach: Eastern (Pa.) (A), 3:30 p.m. 12-11 (W)  
March 10 Spring Training – Myrtle Beach: Danville (Va.) (A), 9 a.m. 7-2 (W)  
March 11 Spring Training – Myrtle Beach: Owens (Ohio) (A), 12:30 p.m. 4-12 (L)  
March 17 King’s College (JV) (A), 2 p.m. 4-2 (W)  
March 17 King’s College (JV) (A), 4:30 p.m. 14-3 (W)  
March 19 Lehigh Carbon CC (H), 2 p.m. 6-7 (L)  
March 19 Lehigh Carbon CC (H), 4 p.m. 4-3 (W)  
March 20 Luzerne County CC (H), Noon 8-4 (W)  
March 20 Luzerne County CC (H), 3 p.m. 11-3 (W)  
April 6 PSU Brandywine (A), 2 p.m. 3-7 (L)  
April 6 PSU Brandywine (A), 2 p.m. 1-2 (L)  
April 10 PSU Greater Allegheny (A), Noon 3-12 (L)  
April 10 PSU Greater Allegheny (A), Noon 1-4 (L)  
April 14 PSU Mont Alto (A), 2 p.m. 4-6 (L)  
April 14 PSU Mont Alto (A), 2 p.m. 8-3 (W)  
April 17 PSU York (H), 2 p.m. 10-4 (W)  
April 17 Senior Day: PSU York (H), 2 p.m. 11-1 (W)  
April 20 PSU Hazleton (A), 2 p.m. 1-0 (W)  
April 20 PSU Hazleton (A), 2 p.m. 6-2 (W)  
April 21 PSU Wilkes Barre (H), 11 a.m. 12-2 (W)  
April 21 PSU Wilkes Barre (H), 11 a.m. 14-1 (W)  
April 22 PSU Scranton (A), Noon 16-1 (W)  
April 22 PSU Scranton (A), 2 p.m. 23-1 (W)  
April 27 PSU Fayette (A), 5 p.m. 1-4 (L)  
April 27 PSU Fayette (A), 5 p.m. 7-0 (W)  
April 28 PSU Beaver (A), Noon 3-5 (L)  
April 28 PSU Beaver (A), 1 p.m. 8-0 (W)  
April 29 PSUAC Championships @ Medler Field – Play In: PSU Mont Alto (A), 2 p.m. 6-2 (W)  
April 29 PSUAC Championships @ Medler Field – First Round: PSU Greater Allegheny (A), 7:30 p.m. 1-2 (L)  
April 30 PSUAC Playoffs @ Medler Field: PSU Beaver (A), Noon 13-0 (W)  
April 30 PSUAC Playoffs @ Medler Field: PSU Brandywine (A), 4:30 p.m. 5-10 (L)  

Men’s Volleyball (Spring 2011)

Date Event Score Comment
January 30 Villanova (H), 1 p.m. 1-3 (L)  
February 6 Shippensburg (A), 1:30 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
February 6 Harrisburg Area CC (A), 2:30 p.m. 1-3 (L)  
February 9 Penn State – Altoona (A), 6 p.m. 3-1 (W)  
February 9 Juniata (A), 8 p.m. 2-3 (L)  
February 12 Bloomsburg (H), Noon 3-0 (W)  
February 12 Lock Haven (H), 2 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
February 19 Kutztown University Tournament: Lehigh Valley Univ. (A), 10 a.m. 2-0 (W)  
February 19 Kutztown University Tournament: Lebanon Valley College (A), 11 a.m. 2-0 (W)  
February 19 Kutztown University Tournament: Millersville Univ. (A), 3 p.m. 0-2 (L)  
February 19 Kutztown University Tournament: PSU Berks (A), 3:30 p.m. 2-1 (W)  
February 19 Kutztown University Tournament: Kutztown Univ. (A), 6 p.m. 0-1 (L)  
February 24 Messiah (A), 8 p.m. 2-3 (L)  
February 26 Messiah Invitational: Harrisburg Area CC (A), 9 a.m. 2-0 (W)  
February 26 Messiah Invitational: Schoolfield (A), 10:30 a.m. 0-2 (L)  
February 26 Messiah Invitational: Endless Mtns. (A), 11:30 a.m. 2-0 (W)  
February 26 Messiah Invitational: The College of New Jersey (A), 1 p.m. 0-2 (L)  
February 26 Messiah Invitational: Push the Rock (A), 3 p.m. 0-1 (L)  
March 12 Alumni Game (H), 1 p.m.    
March 31 Bucknell (A), 8 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
April 2 MACVC Championships – Bloomsburg University: Harrisburg Area CC (A) 1-2 (L)  
April 2 MACVC Championships – Bloomsburg University: Rutgers (A) 2-0 (W)  
April 2 MACVC Championships – Bloomsburg University: Kutztown (A), 9 a.m. 1-2 (L)  

Softball (Spring 2011)

Date Event Score Comment
March 7 Spring Training – Myrtle Beach: Bluefield College (A), 9 a.m. 0-9 (L)  
March 7 Spring Training – Myrtle Beach: Randolph College (A), 11 a.m. 1-16 (L)  
March 8 Spring Training – Myrtle Beach: Lincoln College (A), 9 a.m. 0-7 (L)  
March 8 Spring Training – Myrtle Beach: Olney Central College (A), 11 a.m. 0-9 (L)  
March 9 Spring Training – Myrtle Beach: SUNYIT (A), 9 a.m. 1-9 (L)  
March 9 Spring Training – Myrtle Beach: Dakota State Univ. (A), 11 a.m. 0-10 (L)  
March 11 Spring Training – Myrtle Beach: PSU Harrisburg (A), 9 a.m. 4-2 (W)  
March 11 Spring Training – Myrtle Beach: Southern Vermont College (A), 11 a.m. 7-2 (W)  
March 19 Lehigh Carbon Community College (H), 1 p.m. 7-6 (W)  
March 19 Lehigh Carbon Community College (H), 3 p.m. 10-2 (W)  
April 10 PSU Greater Allegheny (A), Noon 10-0 (W)  
April 10 PSU Greater Allegheny (A), Noon 12-4 (W)  
April 14 Senior Day: PSU Mont Alto (H), 2 p.m. 4-2 (W)  
April 14 PSU Mont Alto (H), 2 p.m. 4-12 (L)  
April 15 PSU Harrisburg (A), 3 p.m. 3-11 (L)  
April 15 PSU Harrisburg (A), 3 p.m. 4-11 (L)  
April 20 PSU Hazleton (A), 2 p.m. 5-6 (L)  
April 20 PSU Hazleton (A), 2 p.m. 9-4 (W)  
April 22 PSU Scranton (A), Noon 11-1 (W)  
April 22 PSU Scranton (A), 2 p.m. 19-8 (W)  
April 23 PSU Beaver (A), 1 p.m.   POSTPONED
April 25 PSU New Kensington (H), 2 p.m.   POSTPONED
April 26 PSU Schuylkill (A), 2 p.m. 8-0 (W)  
April 26 PSU Schuylkill (A), 2 p.m. 9-1 (W)  
April 27 PSU Fayette (A), Noon 8-5 (W)  
April 27 PSU Fayette (A), Noon 1-2 (L)  
April 29 PSUAC Championships @ PSU Altoona – Semifinals : PSU Mont Alto (A), Noon 5-6 (L)  
April 29 PSUAC Championships @ PSU Altoona – Semifinals : PSU Beaver (A), 4 p.m. 6-1 (W)  
April 30 PSU Playoffs @ PSU Altoona : PSU Hazleton (A), Noon 2-6 (L)  
May 6 USCAA Softball National Championships – Akron OH: #1Rochester College (A), 2 p.m. 1-9 (L) ESPN Radio
May 6 USCAA Softball National Championships – Akron OH: #5 Spaulding (A), 8 p.m. 0-7 (L)  
May 8 USCAA Softball National Championships – Akron OH: #3 St. Joseph’s (A), 10 a.m. 1-9 (L)  

Baseball (Fall 2010)

Date Event Score Comment
September 18 Lehigh Carbon CC (A), Noon    
September 22 Alfred State (H), 5 p.m.    
September 25 Luzerne CCC (A), Noon    

Cross Country (Fall 2010)

Date Event Score Comment
September 4 Delaware Valley Invitational: Delaware Valley College (A), 10 a.m. Men – 10th Place  
September 11 Lehigh Valley Invitational: PSU Lehigh Valley (A), 1 p.m. 2nd Place – Men  
September 18 PSU Scranton (A), 1 p.m. 1st Place – Men  
October 2 PSU Fayette (A), 1 p.m. 1st Place – Men  
October 9 Albright College (A), 10:30 a.m. 2nd Place – Men  
October 16 PCT Invitational: Luzerne CCC (A), 1 p.m. 1st Place – Men  
October 23 PSUAC-PCAA Championships: PSU Mont Alto (A), 1 p.m. Men- 1st Place  
November 4-5 USCAA National Championships-Concord, N.H. (A), 11 a.m. 4th Place – Men  

Golf (Fall 2010)

Date Event Score Comment
August 30 Penn College Invitational (A), 11 a.m. 1st Place – 315 White Deer Golf Course
September 8 PSU Fayette Invitational (A), 10 a.m. 2nd Place – 356 Nemacolin Golf Resort
September 13 PSU Mont Alto Invitational (A) 2nd Place – 325 Penn National Golf Course
September 27 PSU New Kensington Invitational (A), 11 a.m. 1st Place- 335 The Links at Church Spring
October 10-12 PSUAC/USCAA Tournament (A) 2nd Place – PSUAC”5th Place – USCAA  

Tennis (Fall 2010)

Date Event Score Comment
September 11 PSU Brandywine (A), Noon 3-6 (L)  
September 14 PSU York (H), 3 p.m. 4-5 (L)  
September 18 PSU Lehigh Valley (H), Noon 9-0 (W)  
September 20 PSU Hazleton (H), 3 p.m. 7-2 (W)  
September 22 PSU Wilkes Barre (A), 3 p.m. 8-1 (W)  
September 23 PSU Mont Alto (A), 3 p.m. 6-3 (W)  
September 29 PSU Hazleton (A), 3 p.m. 7-2 (W)  
October 7 PSU Mont Alto (H), 3 p.m. 5-4 (W)  
October 9 PSU Lehigh Valley (H), Noon 6-3 (W)  
October 12 PSU York (A), 3 p.m. 4-5 (L)  
October 16 PSU Wilkes Barre (H), Noon 9-0 (W)  
October 20 PSU Brandywine (H), 3 p.m. 3-6 (L)  
October 23-25 PSUAC Championships (A)   PSUAC Team Champions

Women’s Volleyball (Fall 2010)

Date Event Score Comment
August 27 PSU Beaver Volleyball Classic: Ohio State Marion (A) 1-3 (L)  
August 28 Penn State Beaver Volleyball Classic: University of Cincinnati Clermont (A) 1-3 (L)  
August 28 Penn State Beaver Volleyball Classic: Penn State Beaver (A), Noon 3-1 (W)  
September 4 Tri-match at Abington: PSU Abington (A), 2 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
September 4 Tri-match at Abington: Rutgers-Newark (A), 4 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
September 7 Lycoming College (A), 7 p.m. 2-3 (L)  
September 18 PSU Hazleton (A), 1 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
September 21 PSU Wilkes Barre (A), 7 p.m. 3-2 (W)  
September 25 Tri-match: PSU York (H), Noon 3-0 (W)  
September 25 Tri-match: PSU Mont Alto (H), 1 p.m. 2-3 (L)  
September 26 Tri-match at Hazleton: PSU Brandywine (A), 1 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
September 26 Tri-match at Hazleton: PSU Schuylkill (A), 2 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
October 2 Tri-match: PSU Wilkes Barre (H), 1 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
October 2 Tri-match: PSU Hazleton (H), 3 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
October 7 PSU Scranton (H), 7 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
October 9 Tri-match at Beaver: PSU Beaver (A), 1 p.m. 2-3 (L)  
October 9 Tri-match at Beaver: Greater Allegheny (A), 3 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
October 10 Tri-match at New Kensington: PSU Fayette (A), Noon 2-3 (L)  
October 10 Tri-match at New Kensington: PSU New Kensington (A), 4 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
October 14 PSU Brandywine (H), 7 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
October 16 Tri-match at Dubois: PSU Scranton (A), 1 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
October 16 Tri-match at DuBois: PSU DuBois (A), 3 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
October 20 PSUAC Play Offs: PSU – Beaver (H), 7 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
October 22 PSUAC Playoffs – Semifinals: PSU Fayette (A), 8:30 p.m. 0-3 (L) Played at Penn State University – Rec Hall