Skip to main content
Main Penn College Website

2009-10 Sports Schedules & Scores

Archery

Date Event Score Comment
January 28 Early Bird Expo, Bloomsburg (A) MEN’S OPEN: Dan Wido (1st place, with perfect score, 30 Xs). BOW HUNTER: Zachary Plannick (1st place), Brad Ferguson (2nd place).  
February 6 PA State Indoor, Taylor (A) MEN’S COMPOUND: Dan Wido (1st place), Zachary Plannick (2nd place), Brad Ferguson (3rd place). MEN’S RECURVE: Glen Thomas (1st place), James Fanelli (2nd place), Tyler Gale (3rd place). FEMALE COMPOUND: Lindsey Fackler (1st place), Julie Cain (2nd Place), Kjirsten Radencic (3rd place). FEMALE RECURVE: Hilary Fisher (1st place).  
March 12-14 US Indoor Eastern Regionals, Harrisonburg, VA (A) MEN’S COMPOUND: Zachary Plannick (1st place), Dan Wido (2nd place), Glen Thomas (3rd place). MEN’S RECURVE: Glen Thomas (1st place), Tyler Gale (2nd place), Tyler Gale (3rd place). FEMALE COMPOUND: Lindsey Fackler (3rd place). BOW HUNTER: Joe Dowdrick (1st place), Kyle Bennett (2nd place). 1ST PLACE TEAMS: Men Recurve Team, Men Compound Team and Mixed Compound Team. 2ND PLACE TEAMS: Women’s Compound Team.  
March 27-28 Adam Wheatcroft Memorial (A) MEN’S COMPOUND: Zack Plannick(1st place). MEN’S RECURVE: Glen Thomas (1st place). FEMALE COMPOUND: Lindsey Fackler (1st place). BOW HUNTER: Kyle Bennett (1st place). 1ST PLACE TEAMS: Men Recurve Team, Men Compound Team, Women Compound Team and Mixed Compound Team.  
April 17-18 U Conn Fun Shoot, CT (H) MEN’S COMPOUND: Dan Wido (1st place), Zachary Plannick (2nd place), Jarrod Chandler (3rd place). MEN’S RECURVE: Glen Thomas (1st place), Tyler Gale (2nd place). FEMALE COMPOUND: Lindsey Fackler (1st place), Julie Cain (2nd place), Kjirsten Radencic (3rd place).  
April 24-25 ERIAC-Eastern Regional Intercollegiate Archery Championships (A) MEN’S COMPOUND: Jarrod Chandler (1st place), Brad Ferguson (2nd place), Zack Plannick (3rd Place). MEN’S RECURVE: Tyler Gale (1st place), Glen Thomas (2nd place). FEMALE COMPOUND: Lindsey Fackler (1st place), Kjirsten Radencic (3rd place). BOW HUNTER: Joe Dowdrick and Kyle Bennett (3rd place). 1ST PLACE TEAMS: Men Recurve Team, Men Compound Team, Women Compound Team, Mixed Compound Team.  
May 13-16 USIAC-United States Intercollegiate Archery Championships (A)   Hosted by Texas A&M

Bowling

Date Event Score Comment
November 3 EPCC Invitational Hosted by Penn College (Faxon Lanes) (A), 3 p.m. Blue Division-1st, 2nd, 3rd Place, Gold Division-1st Place Individual high game-Ryan Forry 290; High series-Ryan Forry 701
November 19 Lehigh-Carbon CC (Jordan Lanes) (A), 3 p.m. Blue Division- 2nd, 4th, 6th Place, Gold Division-2nd Place Individual high game-Ian Hickey 299; High series-Merle Burkhart 763
December 2 Northampton CC (Town and Country Lanes) (A), 3 p.m. Blue Division- 2nd, 4th, 7th Place, Gold Division-2nd Place Individual high game-Merle Burkhart 237; High series-Merle Burkhart 691
January 25 Johnson Tech (Green Ridge Lanes) (A), 3 p.m. Blue Division- 1st, 5th, 7th Place, Gold Division-2nd Place Individual high game-Aaron Smith-299; High series-Aaron Smith-715
February 17 EPCC Tournament Hosted by Northampton CC (Summit Lanes) (A), 2 p.m. Blue Division- 1st Individual high game-David Florist-266
February 21-22 PCAA Tournament (A) Men’s singles-Aaron Smith-2nd; Doubles-Aaron Smith & William Staggert-4th Women’s singles- Evelyn Furman- 3rd; Doubles-Evelyn Furman & Caiti Wagner-2nd

Cross Country

Date Event Score Comment
September 5 Delaware Valley Invitational (A), 10 a.m. Women placed 7th out of 15 teams; Men placed 9th out of 17 teams Tamara Pavlov placed 26th on 6 KM course, time 26:59minutes. Mark Cordeiro placed 18th on 8 KM course, time 28:43 minutes
September 12 Luzerne Community College Invitational (A), 1 p.m. Women overall placed 2nd; Tamara Pavlov placed 2nd, 21:42. Hollie Schuster placed 3rd, 22:38. Men placed 1st, Mark Cordeiro placed 1st, 29:54 Women’s-PSUAC 1-0, Overall 9-6; Men’s-PSUAC 3-0, Overall 11-8
September 19 PSU Mont Alto Invitational (A), 1 p.m. Women overall placed 1st; Tamara Pavlov placed 2nd, 20:43. Hollie Schuster placed 3rd, 20:53. Men placed 1st, Mark Cordeiro placed 1st, 31:45, Jeff Faherty placed 2nd, 32:28 Women’s-PSUAC 2-0, Overall 11-6; Men’s-PSUAC 6-0, Overall 17-8
October 3 Albright Invitational (A), 1 p.m. Women overall placed 3rd; Abigail Schuler placed 5th , 27:31. Men placed 2nd, Mark Cordeiro placed 1st, 28:01 Women’s-PSUAC 2-0, Overall 15-8-1; Men’s-PSUAC 6-0, Overall 24-9
October 10 PSU Lehigh Valley (A), 1 p.m. Women overall placed 2nd, Hollie Schuster placed 2nd, 21:15, Abby Schuler placed 3rd, 21:28. Men placed 1st, Mark Cordeiro placed 1st, 29.29, Jeff Faherty placed 2nd, 30:58 Women’s-PSUAC 2-1, Overall 15-9-1; Men’s-PSUAC 9-0, Overall 27-9
October 17 PSUAC Championships (A), 1 p.m. Women overall placed 2nd, Tamara Pavlov, placed 3rd, 26:56 Men placed 1st, Mark Cordeiro placed 1st, 29:43, Jeff Faherty placed 3rd, 30:45  
October 24 East Stroudsburg (A), 10 a.m. Men overall placed 5th, Mark Cordeiro placed 5th, 16:56 Women’s-PSUAC 2-1, Overall 16-9-1; Men’s-PSUAC 12-0, Overall 44-13
November 5-6 USCAA National Championships (A) NHTI, NH Women overall placed 5th, Tamara Pavlov, placed 11th, 25:34, Overall 21-13-1. Men placed 2nd, Mark Cordeiro placed 5th, 28:05, Jeff Faherty placed 11th, Overall 51-14.

Men’s Basketball

Date Event Score Comment
November 9 Central Penn (H), 8 p.m. 102-96 (W)  
November 17 Kings College (H), 7 p.m. 74-70 (W)  
November 20 Susquehanna Tournament: Susquehanna University (A) 48-84 (L)  
November 21 Susquehanna Tournament: Wilkes University (A) 57-98 (L)  
November 23 Wilkes University (H), 7 p.m. 60-71 (L)  
December 1 Mansfield University (A), 7 p.m. 49-110 (L)  
December 4 PSU DuBois (A), 8 p.m. 84-82 (W)  
December 5 Clarion University (A), 7:30 p.m. 48-110 (L)  
January 2 Scranton University Tournament: Keene State (A), 5:30 p.m. 82-106 (L)  
January 3 Scranton University Tournament: Scranton University (A), 5:30 p.m. 65-86 (L)  
January 14 PSU Hazleton (A), 8 p.m. (A), 8 p.m. 70-67 (W)  
January 16 PSU Scranton (H), 3 p.m. (H), 3 p.m. 99-70 (W)  
January 18 PSU Wilkes Barre (H), 8 p.m. (H), 8 p.m. 84-70 (W)  
January 20 PSU York (A), 8 p.m. (A), 8 p.m. 75-86 (L)  
January 22 PSU Fayette (H), 8 p.m. (H), 8 p.m. 86-72 (W)  
January 23 PSU Mont Alto (H), 3 p.m. (H), 3 p.m. 98-80 (W)  
January 26 Lycoming College (H), 8 p.m. (H), 8 p.m. 89-113 (L)  
January 28 PSU Schuylkill (A), 8 p.m. (A), 8 p.m. 67-76 (L)  
January 30 PSU New Kensington (H), 3 p.m. (H), 3 p.m. 106-71 (W)  
February 1 PSU Wilkes Barre (A), 8 p.m. (A), 8 p.m. 67-71 (L)  
February 4 PSU Greater Allegheny (A), 8 p.m. (A), 8 p.m. 77-95 (L)  
February 6 PSU Beaver (H), 3 p.m. (H), 3 p.m.   Postponed
February 9 PSU Hazelton (H), 8 p.m. (H), 8 p.m. 117-100 (W)  
February 13 PSU Brandywine (A), 3 p.m. (A), 3 p.m. 97-78 (W)  
February 15 PSU Scranton (A), 8 p.m. (A), 8 p.m. 81-67 (W)  
February 18 PSU Beaver (H), 8 p.m. (H), 8 p.m. 93-111 (L)  
February 21 PSUAC Elite Eight: PSU Schuykill (A), 1 p.m. 87-82 (W)  
February 27 PSUAC Final Four: PSU Wilkes Barre (A) 69-64 (W)  
February 28 PSUAC Championships: PSU Beaver (A) 68-91 (L)  
March 2-6 USCAA Tournament (A)    

Men’s Soccer

Date Event Score Comment
September 1 Lycoming College (A), 5 p.m. 1-5 (L) Overall 0-1
September 3 PSU Brandywine (A), 4 p.m. 3-1 (W) PSUAC 1-0, Overall 1-1
September 5 PSU Wilkes Barre (H), 1 p.m. 7-0 (W) PSUAC 2-0, Overall 2-1
September 8 PSU Abington (H), 6 p.m. 3-0 (W) PSUAC 2-0, Overall 3-1
September 9 Pitt-Bradford (H), 4:30 p.m. 3-1 (W) PSUAC 2-0, Overall 4-1
September 12 PSU Hazleton (H), 1 p.m. 2-1 (W) PSUAC 3-0, Overall 5-1
September 15 Columbia Union (A), 6 p.m. 3-2 (W) PSUAC 3-0, Overall 6-1
September 17 PSU Scranton (A), 4 p.m. 10-0 (W) PSUAC 4-0, Overall 7-1
September 19 PSU Greater Allegheny (H) Win by Forfeit PSUAC 5-0, Overall 8-1
September 24 Davis College (H), 6 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
September 26 PSU Greater Allegheny (H) Win by Forfeit PSUAC 6-0, Overall 10-1
September 29 PSU Schuylkill (A), 4 p.m. 9-0 (W) PSUAC 7-0, Overall 11-1
October 1 PSU York (H), 6 p.m. 3-3 (T) PSUAC 7-0-1, Overall 11-1-1
October 3 PSU Beaver (H), 3 p.m. 3-2 (W) PSUAC 8-0-1, Overall 12-1-1
October 10 PSU Mont Alto (H), 3 p.m. 6-1 (W) PSUAC 9-0-1, Overall 13-1-1
October 17 PSU Beaver (A), 4 p.m. 1-2 (L) PSUAC 9-1-1, Overall 13-2-1
October 20 Misericordia (A), 7 p.m. 0-6 (L) PSUAC 9-1-1, Overall 13-3-1
October 24 PSUAC First Round (A) Bye PSUAC 9-1-1, Overall 13-3-1
October 28 PSUAC Final Four (H), 5 p.m. 2-0 (W) PSUAC10-1-1, Overall 14-3-1
October 31 PSUAC Championship @ York (A) 0-1 (L) PSUAC10-2-1, Overall 14-4-1
November 6-8 USCAA National Tournament (A) 2-3 (L) Randolph Center, Vermont

Softball

Date Event Score Comment
March 21 PSU Harrisburg (H) 1 p.m. (H), 1 p.m. 4-2 (W)  
March 21 PSU Harrisburg (H) 1 p.m. (H), 4 p.m. 6-9 (L)  
March 27 Elmira College- Varsity (A) 1 p.m. (A), 1 p.m. 2-10 (L)  
March 27 Elmira College- Varsity (A) 1 p.m. (A), 4 p.m. 3-8 (L)  
April 2 Elmira College- JV (H) 2 p.m. (H), 2 p.m. 11-0 (W)  
April 2 Elmira College- JV (H) 2 p.m. (H), 5 p.m. 10-2 (W)  
April 6 PSU Schuylkill (A), 2 p.m. (A), 2 p.m. 11-1 (W)  
April 6 PSU Schuylkill (A), 2 p.m. (A), 5 p.m. 17-7 (W)  
April 8 Susquehanna University (A) 3 p.m. (A), 3 p.m. 1-13 (L)  
April 8 Susquehanna University (A) 3 p.m. (A), 6 p.m. 3-11 (L)  
April 10 PSU Greater Allegheny (A), 2 p.m. (A), 2 p.m. 16-2 (W)  
April 10 PSU Greater Allegheny (A), 2 p.m. (A), 8 p.m. 9-4 (W)  
April 11 PSU New Kensington (A), Noon 8-9 (L)  
April 11 PSU New Kensington (A), 3 p.m. 14-4 (W)  
April 13 PSU Scranton (H), 2 p.m. 4-1 (W)  
April 13 PSU Scranton (H), 5 p.m. 8-2 (W)  
April 17 PSU Beaver (H), 2 p.m. 2-11 (L)  
April 17 PSU Beaver (H), 5 p.m. 3-17 (L)  
April 18 PSU Fayette (H), 1 p.m. 5-3 (W)  
April 18 PSU Fayette (H), 4 p.m. 3-2 (W)  
April 20 PSU Hazleton (H), 2 p.m. 1-5 (L)  
April 20 PSU Hazleton (H), 5 p.m. 6-9 (L)  
April 22 PSU Mont Alto (A), 1 p.m. 2-6 (L)  
April 22 PSU Mont Alto (A), 4 p.m. 5-0 (W)  
May 1-2 PSUAC Playoffs (Game 1): Hazleton (A) 5-0 (W)  
May 1-2 PSUAC Playoffs (Game 2): Beaver (A) 3-5 (L)  
May 1-2 PSUAC Playoffs (Game 3): Hazleton (A) 4-9 (L)  

Women’s Basketball

Date Event Score Comment
November 9 Central Penn (A), 6 p.m. 74-45 (W)  
November 15 Lock Haven University (A), 1 p.m. 38-90 (L)  
November 17 Lycoming College (A), 7 p.m. 56-91 (L)  
November 19 Pitt-Titusville (A), 7 p.m. 50-55 (L)  
November 21-22 Susquehanna University Tournament: Susquehanna University (A) 57-76 (L)  
November 21-22 Susquehanna University Tournament: Misericordia (A) 50-86 (L)  
December 4 PSU DuBois (A), 6 p.m. 67-57 (W)  
January 14 PSU Hazleton (A), 6 p.m. 53-36 (W)  
January 16 PSU Scranton (A), 1 p.m. 61-42 (W)  
January 18 PSU Wilkes Barre (A), 6 p.m. 69-56 (W)  
January 20 PSU York (A), 6 p.m. 51-47 (W)  
January 22 PSU Fayette (A), 6 p.m. 71-72 (L)  
January 23 PSU Mont Alto (A), 1 p.m. 62-43 (W)  
January 25 Misericordia (A), 7 p.m. 41-94 (L)  
January 28 PSU Schuylkill (A), 6 p.m. 46-67 (L)  
January 30 Davis College (A), 1 p.m.   Canceled – Davis could not field a team
February 1 PSU Wilkes Barre (A), 6 p.m. 62-67 (L)  
February 2 Elmira College (A), 7 p.m. 50-83 (L)  
February 3 Pitt-Titusville (A), 7 p.m. 38-49 (L)  
February 4 PSU Greater Allegheny (A), 6 p.m. 49-60 (L)  
February 6 PSU Beaver (A), 1 p.m.   Postponed to February 18, 6 p.m.
February 9 PSU Hazleton (A), 6 p.m. 75-44 (W)  
February 11 Marywood University (A), 7 p.m.    
February 13 PSU Brandywine (A), 1 p.m. 67-79 (L)  
February 15 PSU Scranton (A), 6 p.m. 61-43 (W)  
February 18 PSU Beaver (A), 6 p.m. 45-86 (L)  
February 21 PSUAC Elite Eight: PSU Brandywine (A) 46-69 (L)  
February 27 PSUAC Final Four: Higher Seed (A), 6 p.m.    
February 28 PSUAC Championships: Higher Seed (A), 4 p.m.   PSUAC Champions: PSU Beaver
March 2-6 USCAA Tournament (A)    

Women’s Soccer

Date Event Score Comment
September 3 Davis College (A), 4 p.m. 4-0 (W)  
September 8 PSU Abington (H), 4 p.m. 8-1 (W)  
September 12 PSU DuBois (A), 4 p.m. 5-4 (W)  
September 15 Columbia Union College (A), 4 p.m. 2-1 (W)  
September 21 Lycoming College (H), 6 p.m. 0-2 (L)  
September 23 Reading CC (A), 4 p.m. 6-3 (W)  
September 26 Alfred University (A), 5 p.m. 0-4 (L)  
October 4 Elmira JV’s (A), 1 p.m.   Postponed
October 6 Susquehanna University (A), 7 p.m. 0-4 (L)  
October 10 PSU DuBois (H), 1 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
October 15 Reading CC (H), 5 p.m. 9-0 (W)  
October 24 Valley Forge Christian College (A), 3 p.m. 0-0 (T)  
November 6-8 USCAA National Tournament (A) 0-1 (L) Randolph Center, Vermont

Women’s Volleyball

Date Event Score Comment
August 28 PSU Beaver Tournament: Ohio State Marion (A), 6 p.m. 0-3 (L)  
August 29 PSU Beaver Tournament: PSU Fayette (A), 6 p.m. 0-3 (L)  
August 29 PSU Beaver Tournament: PSU Beaver (A), 6 p.m. 1-3 (L)  
September 1 Valley Forge Christian College: Valley Forge (A), 4 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
September 1 Valley Forge Christian College: Delaware Valley (A), 4 p.m. 0-3 (L)  
September 9 PSU Brandywine (A), 7 p.m. 3-2 (W)  
September 12 Game 1: PSU Beaver (H), 2 p.m. 3-5 (L)  
September 12 Game 2: PSU Hazelton (H), 2 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
September 15 PSU Mont Alto (H), 7 p.m. 0-3 (L)  
September 18 Game 1: PSU Fayette (H), 4 p.m. 0-3 (L)  
September 18 Game 2: PSU Scranton (H), 4 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
September 26 Lycoming College Tournament: Lycoming (A), 10 a.m. 0-3 (L)  
September 26 Lycoming College Tournament: Misericordia (A), 10 a.m. 0-3 (L)  
September 29 PSU Scranton (A), 7 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
September 30 PSU Schuylkill (H), 7 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
October 2 PSU Greater Allegheny (A), 7 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
October 3 PSU DuBois (A), 2 p.m. 3-1 (W)  
October 6 PSU Hazleton (A), 7 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
October 8 PSU Abington (H), 7 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
October 10 Game 1: PSU Wilkes Barre (H), 2 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
October 10 Game 2: PSU York (H), 2 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
October 13 PSU Wilkes Barre (A), 7 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
October 15 PSU Schuylkill (A), 7 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
October 24 PSUAC Tournament: Game 1 (H) 3-1 (W)  
October 31 PSUAC Final Four: Rec Hall State College: Fayette (A), 2 p.m. 1-3 (L)  
November 1 PSUAC Championship: Rec Hall State College (A)   Monte Alto (L) vs. Fayette (W)

Baseball (Spring 2010)

Date Event Score Comment
March 6 Cocoa Beach Expo (A)   Cocoa Beach, FL
March 8 University of Virginia-Wise (A), 4 p.m. 16-17 (L)  
March 9 Hagerstown, MD (A), 12:30 p.m. 3-9 (L)  
March 10 Ohio Valley (A), 4 p.m. 7-14 (L)  
March 11 University of Miami (A), 4 p.m.   Rained out
March 12 Laffleche College (A), 1 p.m.   Rained out
March 21 PSU Harrisburg (A), Noon 6-0 (W)  
March 21 PSU Harrisburg (H), 3 p.m. 3-2 (W)  
April 1 PSU Wilkes Barre (A), 2 p.m. 8-4 (W)  
April 1 PSU Wilkes Barre (A), 5 p.m. 16-1 (W)  
April 2 PSU Fayette (A), 2 p.m. 7-3 (W)  
April 2 PSU Fayette (H), 5 p.m. 7-10 (L)  
April 6 PSU Beaver (A), 2 p.m. 2-13 (W)  
April 6 PSU Beaver (H), 5 p.m. 2-3 (W)  
April 10 PSU Greater Allegheny (A), 2 p.m. 2-3 (L)  
April 10 PSU Greater Alleghen (A), 5 p.m. 0-6 (L)  
April 13 PSU Scranton (A), 2 p.m. 9-1 (W)  
April 13 PSU Scranton (H), 5 p.m. 14-1 (W)  
April 17 PSU York (A), Noon 6-1 (W)  
April 17 PSU York (A), 3 p.m. 5-6 (L)  
April 20 PSU Hazleton (A), 1 p.m. 13-2 (W)  
April 20 PSU Hazleton (A), 4 p.m. 3-2 (W)  
April 22 PSU Mont Alto (A), 2 p.m. 9-2 (W)  
April 22 PSU Mont Alto (A), 5 p.m. 8-5 (W)  
April 25 PSU Brandywine (A), Noon   Canceled
April 27 Kings College (A), 4 p.m.   Canceled
May 1-2 PSUAC Championships (Game 1): Greater Allegheny (A) 3-9 (L)  
May 1-2 PSUAC Championships (Game 2): Greater Allegheny (A) 5-6 (L)  
May 10-14 USCAA Tournament (A)   Old Orchard Beach, Maine

Men’s Volleyball (Spring 2010)

Date Event Score Comment
January 31 PSU Mont Alto (A), 2 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
January 31 Shippensburg (A), 4 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
February 4 Bucknell (A), 6 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
February 4 Lock Haven (A), 8 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
February 6 Bloomsburg (A) 3-0 (W)  
February 13 Susquehanna University (A) 3-0 (W)  
February 13 PSU Altoona (A) 3-2 (W)  
February 28 HACC (A), 2 p.m. 3-2 (W)  
February 28 Juniata (A), 4 p.m. 3-1 (W)  
March 4 Messiah College (A), 7 p.m. 3-2 (W)  
March 6 Messiah Spring Invitational (A) 5th place in 12 team field Hitchcock Arena
March 20 Lebanon Valley College (A), 2 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
March 20 Penn College Alumni (A), 4 p.m. 3-0 (W)  
March 27 MACVC Championships (A) Pool Play 3 -0, to then fall to HACC for 3rd Place overall finish.  
March 27 MACVC Championships (A) Pool Play 3 -0, to then fall to HACC for 3rd Place overall finish.  
March 27 MACVC Championships (A) Pool Play 3 -0, to then fall to HACC for 3rd Place overall finish.  
March 27 MACVC Championships: HACC (A) Pool Play 3 -0, to then fall to HACC for 3rd Place overall finish.  
March 31 NCVF National Tournament (Game 1) (A) 3 wins, 4 losses Louisville, Kentucky
March 31 NCVF National Tournament (Game 2) (A) 3 wins, 4 losses Louisville, Kentucky
March 31 NCVF National Tournament (Game 3) (A) 3 wins, 4 losses Louisville, Kentucky
March 31 NCVF National Tournament (Game 4) (A) 3 wins, 4 losses Louisville, Kentucky
March 31 NCVF National Tournament (Game 5) (A) 3 wins, 4 losses Louisville, Kentucky
March 31 NCVF National Tournament (Game 6) (A) 3 wins, 4 losses Louisville, Kentucky
March 31 NCVF National Tournament (Game 7) (A) 3 wins, 4 losses Louisville, Kentucky

Golf (Fall 2009)

Date Event Score Comment
September 2 Penn College Invitational (H), 11 a.m. 3-0 Medalist: 2nd Place-Eric Schall-76, 3rd Place-Kurt Linhart-77 White Deer, PSUAC 3-0; Overall 3-0
September 9 PSU Fayette Invitational (A), 10 a.m. 4-1 Medalist: 5th Place-Craig Flint- 82 and Eric Schall-82 Mystic Rock,
September 15 PSU Mont Alto Invitational (A), 11 a.m. 2-2 Medalist: 5th Place-Dan Kramer- 79 Penn National
September 22 PSU New Kensington Invitational (A), 11 a.m. 3-1 Medalist: 4th Place-Craig Flint- 80, 5th Place- Eric Schall-81 Link Spring Church
October 2 PSU Greater Allegheny Invitational at Butlers (A), 11 a.m. Penn College did not attend PSUAC 12-4; Overall 12-4
October 11-13 PSUAC Championships (A) 3rd Place in PSUAC PSUAC 17-6; Overall 20-7, 4th Place in USCAA

Tennis (Fall 2009)

Date Event Score Comment
September 5 PSU Brandywine (H), 1 p.m. 7-2 (W)  
September 9 PSU Wilkes Barre (A), 3 p.m. Suspended for rain; Make-up: Oct.17th -Double header  
September 12 PSU Brandywine (A), 1 p.m. Suspended for rain; Make-up: Oct. 2nd  
September 15 PSU York (H), 3 p.m. 6-3 (W)  
September 19 PSU Lehigh Valley (H), Noon Win by forfeit  
September 21 PSU Hazleton (H), 3 p.m. 9-0 (W)  
September 24 PSU Mont Alto (A), 3 p.m. 8-1 (W)  
September 30 PSU Hazleton (A), 3 p.m. 7-2 (W)  
October 2 PSU Brandywine (A), 3 p.m. 7-2 (W)  
October 7 PSU Mont Alto (H), 3 p.m. 9-0 (W)  
October 10 PSU Lehigh Valley (A), Noon 9-0 (W)  
October 13 PSU York (A), 3 p.m. 3-6 (L)  
October 17 PSU Wilkes Barre (H), Noon Suspended for rain; Rescheduled: October 22nd  
October 22 Match 1: PSU Wilkes Barre (H), 3 a.m. 5-1 (W)  
October 22 Match 2: PSU Wilkes Barre (H), 3 a.m. 5-3 (W)  
October 23-25 PSUAC Tournament University Park (A) 1st Place in PSUAC, 3 singles and 2 doubles championships