Skip to main content

1998 Commencement Awards Presented

Pennsylvania College of Technology presented alumni and student awards in conjunction with its recent graduation ceremonies.

1998 Alumnus of the Year
Tracie S. Gotshall, pastry chef for The Hotel Hershey, was honored as Pennsylvania College of Technology’s 1998 Alumnus of the Year during the College’s commencement exercises, held Saturday, May 16, in the Community Arts Center in downtown Williamsport.

At just 28 years of age, Gotshall is believed to be the youngest recipient of the College’s Alumnus of the Year honor, which has been awarded since 1965. She earned an associate’s degree in food and hospitality management and a certificate in culinary arts from Penn College in 1991.

Gotshall joined the Hershey Resorts team in 1993. She is responsible for preparing the delectable desserts, pastries and specialty cakes available at the Hotel, along with supervising the pastry shop staff. Chef Gotshall’s delights are prepared for the restaurants at The Hotel Hershey, including the renowned Circular Dining Room and The Fountain Cafe.

Prior to working at The Hotel Hershey, Gotshall was the chef at the Pine Barn Inn, in Danville, and was the baker and catering cook at Brown’s Catering, also in Danville. She fine-tuned her dessert skills by working as an apprentice and attending marzipan courses in Hamburg, Germany. She also apprenticed under the direction of the pastry chef of the Northeastern United States Team during the 1992 Culinary Olympics.

Gotshall is the recipient of gold and silver medals and Best of Show professional awards from the American Culinary Federation in 1993. She also received the 1989 Apprentice of the Year Award and the 1992 Outstanding Achievement Award presented by the ACF Professional Chefs of Northeastern Pennsylvania. In 1993, the ACF presented her with certification as a working chef. She was featured in Chocolatier magazine in October 1996 and Culinary Trends in its fall 1997 issue.

A graduate of Columbia-Montour Vocational-Technical School, Gotshall is the daughter of Mrs. Judy Shaw, of Danville, and the late Elmer Shaw Jr. She resides in Hummelstown with her husband, Steve, and their son, Joshua.

Nominations for the Outstanding Alumnus award are accepted for graduates of Penn College (or its predecessors, Williamsport Area Community College and Williamsport Technical Institute) who have made significant contributions in his/her chosen field or benefited his/her community, state or nation.

1998 Student Awards
Pennsylvania College of Technology’s main campus in Williamsport honored the following student award winners during two commencement exercises conducted on Saturday, May 16:

PRESIDENT’S AWARD for leadership and service to the College community: Chad H. Rudloff, automotive technology management

BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ AWARD for achievement under exceptional conditions: Craig J. Eozzo, manufacturing engineering technology, and Jamie L. Oldham, forest technology

ACADEMIC VICE PRESIDENT/PROVOST AWARD for scholastic achievement and service to the College: Farshad Pourmousa, automotive technology management

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN NURSING AWARD presented to the graduate(s) of the nursing major for outstanding academic achievement and exceptional ability in practicum and communication skills: Carena Lynn Dillon, nursing, and Connie Sue Fuller, nursing

ACCOUNTING FACULTY AWARD for outstanding achievement in accounting to a nontransfer student on the basis of academic standing: Geraldine M. Stout, accounting

A.W.S. STUDENT CHAPTER AWARD to a member of the student chapter who has shown leadership and dedication in the field of welding: Jacob Allen Isett, welding

LEWIS H. BARDO MEMORIAL AWARD to a student who exemplifies the ideals of Lewis H. Bardo (devotion to duty, helpfulness to others, friendliness, high ideals): John Martin Lyon, forest technology

DALE RUSS BERG AWARD for proficiency in the operation and use of heavy equipment: Jason Adam Ivcic, individual studies

BUSINESS MANAGEMENT FACULTY AWARD presented to the management student for achievement in the field of study, for leadership qualities shown and cooperation with faculty and peers: Monica L. Jones, business management

COLGATE AWARD to the graduating student who exhibits enthusiasm for dental hygiene, dedication to patients, and the pursuit of excellence in dental hygiene: Heather Michele Schon, dental hygiene.

COMPUTER SCIENCE FACULTY AWARD for scholastic achievement, work ethics, character, contribution to the department, and contribution to fellow student: Vickie L. Rea, computer information systems/microcomputer specialist emphasis, and Lee Calvin Tilley, computer information technology/analysis & design concentration.

DENTAL HYGIENE FACULTY AWARD to the student who demonstrates the most growth and development throughout the course of study in the dental hygiene major: Jenean Ann Fuller, dental hygiene, and Wynette Lois Wolford, dental hygiene

THE ED DOBECK MEMORIAL COMMENCEMENT AWARD presented by the Susquehanna Chapter of the Pennsylvania Society of Land Surveyors for a graduating civil engineering technology or surveying technology student expressing an interest in a land surveying career: Mindy B. Foresman, civil engineering technology/surveying technology, and Jason M. Philip, civil engineering technology/surveying technology

DRAFTING FACULTY AWARD to a graduating drafting student, chosen by the faculty, who has demonstrated scholastic achievement, interest in the field, and potential for success in the future: Ronald A. Newcomer, computer-aided drafting technology

ELECTRICAL EXCELLENCE AWARD, sponsored by Schaedler Bros., Inc., to the electrical occupations student chosen by the College to have exhibited outstanding capabilities in his or her course of study: Brenda L. Route, electrical occupations

ELECTRICAL FACULTY AWARD, to a graduating electrical student, chosen by the faculty, who has demonstrated outstanding ability and achievement in the electrical major: Thomas B. Scoblick, electrical technology

FLOWSERVE AWARD (formerly BW/IP INTERNATIONAL, INC,) for scholastic achievement in a certificate program in applied arts and sciences: Matthew Buchart, aviation maintenance technician

GAMMA EPSILON TAU AWARD to the student in the graphic communications major who exhibits outstanding development in skill, capability and leadership, and a willingness to help others: Danny Eugene Shambach, graphic communications

THE DR. CLARKE J. HOLLISTER MEMORIAL AWARD to the student who has shown outstanding ability and achievement in dental health education: Betty E. Klinger, dental hygiene

HU-FRIEDY GOLDEN SCALER AWARD to the dental hygiene student who has the highest clinical average: Sherry Ann Mathews, dental hygiene

LEPLEY, ENGELMAN & YAW AWARD to the graduate of the legal assistant major with the highest GPA: Linda Laubach, legal assistant

LYCOMING COUNTY DENTAL SOCIETY AWARD to the graduating student who exhibits the greatest enthusiasm and commitment to the dental hygiene major through participation in Student American Dental Hygienists’ Association: Sherry Ann Mathews, dental hygiene

LYCOMING COUNTY PARALEGAL ASSOCIATION AWARD to the graduate of the legal assistant studies major for outstanding senior project in the program: Erin Patton, legal assistant studies

LYCOMING LAW ASSOCIATION AWARD to the graduate of the legal assistant associate degree major with the highest grade point average, who was a Lycoming County resident prior to enrollment in and during completion of the program: Margaret Beatty, legal assistant

HARVEY A. MARTIN MEMORIAL AWARD to a graphic communication graduate, selected by the faculty of the graphic communication major, who exhibits a commitment to the profession and love of the program: Danny Eugene Shambach, graphic communications

THE MATHEMATICS FACULTY AWARD to the student who demonstrates outstanding achievement in mathematics: Lee Calvin Tilley, computer information technology/analysis & design concentration

McNERNEY, PAGE, VANDERLIN & HALL AWARD to the graduate of the legal assistant studies major with the highest grade point average: Debra Yost, legal assistant studies

THE JACK MINNIER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN BUSINESS to a graduate of the School of Business and Computer Technologies who earned at least a 3.0 cumulative grade point average and who exhibits personal achievement, personal perseverance, poise, personality, and leadership qualities: Michael C. Peck, business administration

THE EWING W. MUESELER AWARD for the student showing the highest degree of proficiency in the diesel major: David M. Kerber, diesel technician

THE NORTH CENTRAL DENTAL HYGIENISTS’ ASSOCIATION AWARD to the student who elicits the greatest enthusiasm and commitment to the dental hygiene major: Tracy L. Shuey, dental hygiene

THE NORTHERN CENTRAL BANK ANNUAL AWARD to a graduating student in one of the two-year computer information systems associate degree curricula based on the following criteria: the student must plan to enter the data processing field, must have demonstrated excellence in programming and other data processing curriculum, must have maintained an above average total scholastic achievement, and must have demonstrated a high degree of leadership ability: Matthew C. Robidoux, computer information systems/microcomputer applications development emphasis

THE SHIRLEY NOVOSEL MEMORIAL AWARD to a student who demonstrates leadership and proficiency in clinical; promotes client advocacy; shows a strong desire to learn and help others learn; displays a caring, compassionate and empathetic attitude towards patients; and displays a positive attitude toward the nursing major in general: Deanna Lynn Ellenberger, nursing

NURSING PEER RECOGNITION AWARD presented to the graduate(s) of the nursing major who fellow classmates believe exhibits the characteristics of the technical nurse role: Cynthia Marie Bubb, nursing

OFFICE INFORMATION SYSTEMS FACULTY AWARD presented to the office information systems student who has demonstrated the highest level of proficiency in the operation of office information systems and who has exhibited the characteristics of an ideal employee: Audrey D. Costill, office information systems

THE OFFICE TECHNOLOGY FACULTY AWARD presented to the office administration student who has demonstrated outstanding proficiency in all office skills as well as excellence in the areas of human relations, leadership, and cooperation: Kimberly A. Shade, office technology/medical office assistant

PENNSYLVANIA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY MACHINE SHOP FACULTY AWARD for a graduating student in the two or four-year degree machine shop majors who exemplifies the college’s philosophy of excellence and exhibits devotion to duty, helpfulness to others, and friendliness: Gregory Clarence Puth, automated manufacturing technology

PENNSYLVANIA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY WELDING FACULTY AWARD for a graduating student in the two or four-year degree welding majors that exemplifies the college philosophy of excellence: Joel Ray McFarland, welding technology

PENNSYLVANIA INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS’ AWARD for excellence in accounting studies in the School of Business and Computer Technologies under criteria set forth by the Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants: Melissa Anne Beck, accounting

PHI BETA LAMBDA FRATERNITY AWARD for performance and dedication to the fraternity: Monica L. Jones, business management

PROCTER & GAMBLE AWARD to a dental hygiene major graduate in recognition of knowledge in the preventative aspects of dental disease and the contributions toward the preventative oral health of patients: Christine V. Carlucci, dental hygiene

PATRICIA A. SAXTON EXCELLENCE IN DENTAL HYGIENE AWARD to the student who exhibits dedication to the profession through the encouragement and support of others: Lori Ann Machmer, dental hygiene

SIGMA PHI ALPHA AWARD to the graduating dental hygiene student(s) who has the highest GPA at the end of the fourth semester: Christine V. Carlucci, dental hygiene, and Sherry Ann Mathews, dental hygiene

SOCIETY OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERS AWARD, a recognition award to the SME student-member(s) (an associate degree student and a baccalaureate degree student) who have contributed most to the advancement of manufacturing education. (2 awards): Jeffrey Alan Lieb, toolmaking technology, and Michael T. J. Quinn, manufacturing engineering technology

ROSE STAIMAN MEMORIAL AWARD to the student who fulfills the requirements of brotherhood, service to College and community, and scholastic achievement: John R. Hettinger, business management

WILLIAM J. STITZEL MEMORIAL AWARD for the graduate from the heavy construction equipment major who best exemplifies William J. Stitzel’s dedication and service to the College and the student body: Andrew L. McCormick, heavy construction equipment technology

ROBERT G. THOMAS AWARD for the graduating student who has attained the highest cumulative average in welding: John Paul Schropp, Jr., welding

U.A. LOCAL NO. 520 PLUMBERS AND STEAMFITTERS AWARD to a graduating student in plumbing and heating, residing in the Local No. 520 membership area, who has shown a strong interest and desire to become a member of the Plumbers and Steamfitters Local No. 520: Colin Wade McChesney, heating, ventilation & air conditioning technology

WALL STREET JOURNAL STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT AWARD to that graduating student demonstrating superior achievement in business administration: David James Krushinskie, technology management,

WEST PUBLISHING COMPANY AWARD to a student in the four-year legal assistant studies major and a student in the two-year legal assistant major, based upon academic excellence: Debra Yost, legal assistant studies, and Linda Laubach, legal assistant

THE WOODLANDS BANK AWARD to the student in the computer science area with a secondary emphasis toward a career in either banking or business administration: Brian Robert Myers, computer information systems/microcomputer applications development emphasis

Subscribe to PCToday Daily Email