Wildcat Student-Athletes Earn Conference ‘All-Academic’ Honors

  • Last updated May 21, 2014
  • Posted in Sports, Students
  • Comments are disabled after 182 days.

Pennsylvania College of Technology, in conjunction with the Penn State University Athletic Conference and U.S. Collegiate Archery, has announced the recipients of the Winter/Spring 2014 All-Academic Team awards. In the PSUAC, the award is given to student-athletes with a grade-point average of 3.0 or better in the semester of competition.  Winter sports that compete over two semesters are calculated by averaging both semester grades.  In the USCA, the award is given to the top 10 GPAs in each discipline that are above a cumulative 3.0.

This year, 39 student-athletes – representing archery, baseball, men’s and women’s basketball, softball, men’s tennis and wrestling – made the grade. Baseball led all teams with 13, while softball was not far behind with eight.

The list of award recipients follows:

Kendel Baier (Junior/Jersey Shore)
Kelvin Dewalt (Senior/Easton)
Greggory Foust (Sophomore/Murrysville)
Nicole Lapinski (Junior/Bloomsburg)
Markus Weber (Sophomore/La Plata, Md.)

Cody Buterbaugh (Senior/Conestoga)
Zachary Buterbaugh (Junior/Conestoga)
Clay Denoia (Freshman/Berwick)
Darien Ebersole (Freshman/Pequea)
Kyle Fox (Freshman/Fleetwood)
Zachary Green (Freshman/Kensington, Md.)
Josh Longsderff (Senior/Columbia)
Zachary Pepperman (Freshman/Montoursville)
John Rodriguez-McKeon (Junior/Stroudsburg)
James Scully III (Junior/Middletown, Del.)
James Simasek (Sophomore/Landenberg)
Cole Weachock (Freshman/Pottsville)
Zachary Weil (Junior/Kutztown)

Men’s Basketball
Thomas Ross (Freshman/Williamsport)
Laquinn Thompson (Freshman/York)

Women’s Basketball
Charese Bova (Freshman/Beech Creek)
Chelsea Burger (Freshman/Millersburg)
Margaret Dewire (Sophomore/Beaver Falls)
Nicole Reyes-Molina (Sophomore/Lancaster)
Alicia Ross (Freshman/Williamsport)
Niesha Williams (Junior/Loyalsock Twp.)

Delaney Blubaugh (Sophomore/Waynesboro)
Alexandra Brennan (Sophomore/Saint Clair)
Jessica Gmerek (Freshman/Bellefonte)
Katie Kratzer (Sophomore/Lynch Station,Va.)
Macie Lucas (Freshman/Reedsville)
Brittney McHugh (Freshman/Frederick, Md.)
Rachael Shaeffer (Freshman/Hampstead, Md.)
Katelyn Wertz (Freshman/Bernville)

Men’s Tennis
Christopher Morrin (Sophomore/Morrisville)

Patrick Fitzgerald (Freshman/Port Royal)
Troy Leid (Freshman/Terre Hill)
Mason Replogle (Freshman/New Enterprise)
Allen Wilson (Freshman/Sykesville, Md.)