Student Awards Presented to Summer Graduates at Penn College

Pennsylvania College of Technology has presented student achievement awards to its August 2012 graduates.

A Summer Commencement ceremony was held Saturday, Aug. 4, at the Community Arts Center, Williamsport.

The award winners, their hometowns and academic majors are:

President’s Award, presented for leadership and service to the college: Brandy Leigh Krause, Pine Grove, radiography.

Board of Directors’ Award, presented for achievement under exceptional conditions: Grace Ann Guckin, Schwenksville, occupational therapy assistant.

The Academic Vice President and Provost’s Award, presented for scholastic achievement and service: Stephen Kyle Banke, Hanover, emergency medical services.

Lewis H. Bardo Memorial Award, presented to a graduate who exemplifies the ideals of Lewis H. Bardo (devotion to duty, helpfulness to others, friendliness and high ideals): Marlee M. Horchen, Johnsonburg, culinary arts and systems.

Mount Nittany Medical Center Excellence In Customer Service Award, presented to a graduate of radiography who has consistently demonstrated exceptional customer service and commitment to excellence during his or her clinical practicum at Mount Nittany Medical Center: Jason A. McWilliams, Lock Haven, radiography.

Evangelical Community Hospital Radiography Student Achievement Award, presented to a graduate of radiography who demonstrates a demeanor of compassion, caring, thoughtfulness and clinical expertise. The recipient also demonstrates unquestionable ethics, customer courtesy, dependability and loyalty to the profession: Brandy Leigh Krause, Pine Grove, radiography.

The Radiography Major Faculty and Staff Award, presented to a graduate of radiography who exemplifies outstanding clinical attributes and technical skill as evidenced through the 24-month clinic practicum: Brandy Leigh Krause, Pine Grove, radiography.

Susquehanna Imaging Associates Award, presented to the graduate of radiography who most exemplifies the ideals of selflessness; unusual devotion to duty; sensitivity to the patient’s comfort and needs; and service to colleagues, patients and the hospital beyond the ordinary: Heather R. Bower, Mill Hall, radiography.

Thelma S. Morris Award, presented to a graduate who has demonstrated outstanding qualities of a practical nurse in the clinical area: Alicia C. Knittle, Hughesville, health arts: practical nursing emphasis.

The Occupational Therapy Assistant Faculty Award, presented to a graduate of the occupational therapy assistant major who demonstrates dedicated service to the program: Brittany Ann Aruffo, Morton, applied health studies: occupational therapy assistant concentration and occupational therapy assistant.

The Occupational Therapy Assistant Major Award (improvement and professional growth), presented to the graduate of the occupational therapy assistant major who demonstrates the most improvement and professional growth: Brittany Ann Aruffo, Morton, applied health studies: occupational therapy assistant concentration and occupational therapy assistant.

The Occupational Therapy Assistant Major Award (academic achievement), presented to the graduates of the occupational therapy assistant major who demonstrate outstanding academic achievement: Melissa L. Edler, Jersey Shore, occupational therapy assistant; and Temmy Ann Sheatler, Turbotville, occupational therapy assistant.

Paramedic Humanitarian Award, presented to the graduate of the paramedic program who has best demonstrated the traits and behaviors of a “humanitarian,” as determined by a vote of staff, faculty and preceptors: Trevor J. Hiller, Montoursville, paramedic technician.

Dennis R. Dougherty Memorial Award, presented to the graduate of the paramedic program who has achieved the highest cumulative field performance grade average during the course of his or her education: Trevor J. Hiller, Montoursville, paramedic technician.

Paramedic Director’s Award, presented to the graduate of the paramedic program who has the highest grade-point average and demonstrates superior performance in all phases of the paramedic curriculum – classroom, clinical and field: William L. McGill, State College, emergency medical services.

Physician Assistant Achievement Award, presented to a graduate of the physician assistant major who demonstrates outstanding academic achievement: Kelley Michelle McGinnis, Gibsonia, physician assistant.

Russell M. Trapp Professionalism Award, presented to a graduate who exemplifies ideals consistent with the physician assistant profession as exhibited by exceptional commitment, comportment and attitude: Derek Paul Rockwell, Wyalusing, physician assistant.

Surgical Technology Outstanding Academic Achievement, presented to a graduate of surgical technology who demonstrates outstanding academic achievement: Tammy S. Folmar, Montoursville, surgical technology.

Surgical Technology Outstanding Program Achievement, presented to a graduate of surgical technology who demonstrates exemplary characteristics of a surgical technologist, outstanding clinical performance, professional behaviors and academic achievements: Jaime Lynn Binkley, South Williamsport, surgical technology.

Surgical Clinical Performance, presented to a graduate of surgical technology who has demonstrated outstanding clinical performance and professionalism in surgical technology: Paige K. Sanner, Muncy, surgical technology.

American Infrastructure Award, presented to the top-performing graduate of heavy construction equipment technology: operator emphasis: Travis M. Cain, Bloomsburg, heavy construction equipment technology: operator emphasis.

For more information about Penn College, a special mission affiliate of The Pennsylvania State University, email the Admissions Office or call toll-free 800-367-9222.

Pennsylvania College of Technology
One College Avenue
Williamsport, PA 17701

570-326-3761
800-367-9222

© 1995 Pennsylvania College of Technology. Penn College® and degrees that work® are registered in the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office.