Student Achievement Awards Presented to December Graduates

Pennsylvania College of Technology has presented student achievement awards to its December 2011 graduates.

The award winners, their hometowns and academic majors are:

President’s Award, presented for leadership and service to the college: Kaitlyn Marie Kennedy, Elizabethtown, business administration: small business and entrepreneurship concentration.

Board of Directors’ Award, presented for achievement under exceptional conditions: Stephan Martin Greenwald, Beach Lake, baking and pastry arts.

Academic Vice President and Provost’s Award, presented for scholastic achievement and service: Mary Elizabeth Nicholis, Stow, Ohio, baking and pastry arts.

Lewis H. Bardo Memorial Award, presented to a graduate who exemplifies the ideals of Lewis H. Bardo (devotion to duty, helpfulness to others, friendliness and high ideals): Marissa Renee Koch, Coal Township, technology management.

Information Technology Faculty Award, presented for scholastic achievement, work ethic, character, contribution to the department and contribution to fellow students: Michael Francis Altobelli, Eldersburg, Md., information technology: security specialist concentration; and Sarah C. Johnson, Blanchard, information technology: technical support technology emphasis.

Chef Leah Chase Excellence in Hospitality Award, presented to a nontraditional graduate who demonstrates Chef Chase’s commitment to being a positive role model for the hospitality industry; work and scholastic excellence; stewardship of personal and professional resources; respect for self and others; and excellence and leadership in hospitality education: Mary Elizabeth Nicholis, Stow, Ohio, baking and pastry arts.

Hospitality Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates academic achievement, exemplifies professionalism and is committed to excellence in hospitality: Antonia Castaneda Bernal, Avondale, culinary arts technology.

A.W.S. (American Welding Society) Student Chapter Award, presented to a member of the student chapter who has shown leadership and dedication in the field of welding: Justin Michael Stramitis, Williamsport, welding and fabrication engineering technology.

Penn College Machine Shop Faculty Award, presented to a graduate of a two- or four-year automated manufacturing/machining/toolmaking major who exemplifies the college’s philosophy of excellence and exhibits devotion to duty, helpfulness to others, and friendliness: Jason Matthew Karcher, Benton, manufacturing engineering technology and automated manufacturing technology.

Penn College Welding Faculty Award, presented to a graduate of a two- or four-year welding major who exemplifies the college philosophy of excellence: Eric Joseph Slowik, Perkasie, welding and fabrication engineering technology.

Robert G. Thomas Award, presented to the graduate who has attained the highest cumulative average in welding: Eric James Fowler, Williamsport, welding technology.

Alfred L. Hauser Sr. Memorial Award, presented to a graduating student in the two-year automated manufacturing technology or four-year manufacturing engineering technology major who exemplifies the college’s philosophy of excellence: Joshua Dale Logsdon, Berlin, manufacturing engineering technology, automated manufacturing technology and machine tool technology.

Forest Technology Faculty Award, presented to the graduate of forest technology who best exemplifies academic achievement, service and professionalism within the field of forestry: Molly G. Goldsmith, Liberty, forest technology.

For more information about Penn College, visit online , email or call toll-free 800-367-9222.

Pennsylvania College of Technology
One College Avenue
Williamsport, PA 17701

570-326-3761
800-367-9222

© 1995 Pennsylvania College of Technology. Penn College® and degrees that work® are registered in the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office.